1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)
  1. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    Tried McFeeders 1st which were terrible. Left too much crust in burn pot causing misfires. I will shop around in the local area and try some new brands. Is there any sites that rank pellet quality?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. imacman

    imacman Guest

  3. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    Bought a ton of Turman Pellets and have been burning them since Sunday with no problems. They seem to be a much better pellet but now a new problem has popped up. The stove burns fine on medium but when I go to put it on high it stops feeding pellets and dies. Starting to get frustrated with this stove. Has anyone heard of this problem. I called customer service and he said it was the 1st time he has heard this. He was going to talk to some of the engineers and call me back.
  4. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Your ash looks fine to me. I get some of that.
    The freight sound I get semi-frequently.
    When you pull the rod, pellets will sometimes fall through the shoot into the ash pan. I pick them out and burn them.

    No idea about your new problem. After you put it into high, does hitting the reset button on the low/med/high switch cause it to feed (work right)?

    I am fairly certain the damper under the ash plan is not designed to be moved. The slide feed adjuster inside the hopper is.
  5. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    I hit the reset button a bunch of times when it 1st happened. It starting feeding and burning fine for about 10 minutes and then it would shut off. Finally got it to keep running on medium the whole night. When I woke up this morning i went down stove was running good flipped it to high and it shut down. Re-started it on medium and it was running fine when I left for work.
  6. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Is your flame set to Manufacturer recommendations (4"-6" above pot on High)??

    If its larger than that, you may be overfiring the unit.
  7. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    right now can only get it to fire on medium. As soon as i switch it to high it stops feeding pellets. The flame on medium is 4 - 8 inches and the feed rod is as closed as it will go. Spoke with the dealer they think it might be a vacumn problem. Going to walk me thru some steps when I get home.
  8. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Vacuum? Your vacuum level would be higher on High setting? Lower on Med or Low?

    An 8" flame on Med!!! Holy Chit!

    Have any Heatilator owners thought about elongating the slot, so you can block more feed ??

    So many reports of Full Closed?? I have NEVER went past 50% closed. Over 50% closed will put my Fire out. At 50%, its right on the verge of barely burning.

    I would make the slots longer. Just my 2 pennies. But a flame that big, and now you have No control over it?
  9. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    Tried calling them for an hour last night only to get a recording stating all reps busy finally got through to them today. representative said when you buy our product you are the service technician and that you have to work on it yourself called my dealer today and told him I would be bringing the unit back this weekend
  10. mikhen

    mikhen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Loc:
    Oley, pa
    My ps50 is about the same as your cab50. Try removing the ceramic cover over the thermocoupler and cleaning the inside and out of that, as will as the connection under the cover. It takes a 7/16" socket. Every so often I have a shutdown problem. Cleaning this always fixes it. It will be hanging over the right side of your burn pot. In your 1 picture, it has ash piled on top of it.
  11. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Loc:
    Southern MD

    We had a similiar problem and the issue was that the purple wire was not connected properly. It may look like it is and feel like it is, but take it apart and reconnect it.
  12. The Ds

    The Ds Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    338
    Loc:
    Western PA, USA
    Never had an overfire situation.....Did have a misfire and removing,cleaning and reinstalling the ceramic cover on the thermocouple took care of that...Had 1 pellet jam,was able to free it with a flexible vacuum attachment pushed up thru the pellet chute in the fire box..We have never had the feed gate completely closed........Our feed gate is a little more than half way closed.....we dont burn it on hi.......how bout try opening the feed gate halfway and running it on low......Dex dont you run your Quad feed gate wide open on Low??
  13. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    So I am returning my cab50 and I am stuck between the quad mount vernon ae or the harman xxv. Any suggestions out there?
  14. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Thats a BIG Jump? A CAB-50 to an AE or XXV?

    Both are awesome stoves? But the simplicity of the Heatilator, has nothing in common with these 2 models.

    Both are very smart and very adjustable (almost infinitely).... Both are also very Beautiful units.

    When the Heatilator worked? Did it heat your home? And on what setting?
  15. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    Yes....when i was able to run it on high setting it would push enough hot air up to the 2nd floor. It does not on medium setting. The only thing I am worried about on the ae is that is looks like the same kind of technology as the heatilator. I am guessing that part of the issue is the amount of draft..... which if I go with the harman they can test draft and set the machine accordingly. They do not do this with the heatilator or ae.
  16. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    The AE burn pot is the same. Thats where the similarity ends. The AE is an auto cleaning machine that has Numerous settings to account for fuel, elevation, etc.

    So if more air is needed, there is an adjustment that can be made.

    But this shouldn't be a worry, as my Quadrafire has the Same Technology as the Heatilator (3 heat settings) and I can go 2 weeks without pulling my ash Dump. There should be a great deal of air coming through the pot. Enough to make a tornado type flame that ejects all ash and keeps the pot nice and clean.

    The Classic Bay 1200 isnt as smart as the AE, but much easier to run, and you control the stove, rather than the Computer
    The AE is an awesome stove, but to smart for me. I would look into the XXV.

    Here is a pic of my pot after a week of burning and not touching the pull rod. And then a video on the burn. (On Low in my Classic Bay)
    2013-01-02_20-11-20_550.jpg
  17. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Sad to see you leave the Cab50 family.

    Just to satisfy my curiosity, did the blower change speed when placed on high?

    Have you tried to start it on high (instead of starting in med and the switching to high)?
  18. jbacon01

    jbacon01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Loc:
    Stamford CT
    yes the blower changed speed when switched. Can't remember if I started it on high after i started having the problems. I am currently running at medium with the feed adjustment rod closed and I still get a pretty good size flame.
  19. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    The stoves start up sequence always starts in High (regardless of where you have the switch) once the 4 minute start up window is over, the stove drops to users heat setting.

    So even if you have it set to low, it will feed the same amount of pellets as if it were on High. Its a set auger on time and combustion blower always goes to high. Then around the time flame is established, it drops to your setting.
  20. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Thanks for the lesson.
  21. boosted3g

    boosted3g Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Loc:
    Central PA
    Join the dark side and get the Harman and not mess with anything again. Nothing to fiddle with. Turmans and an XXV is a great combination. Not a cheap combination but definantly a winning one.
    Lousyweather and DexterDay like this.
  22. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Hey there. I have noticed with my feed low and starting with the my setting at medium that my blower is not on high. I have had some finicky starts where it didn't drop enough for the start up and didn't get up to temp to start adding more fuel. I'm currently testing out running on high for the next fuel days and see how the cycling goes. Do you cycle your quad?
  23. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest


    You are correct... The Heatilator starts up on the users setting?? Thats odd, seeing how it should be a Quad box?? Having the new model Quads always start on high, eliminated misfires because max air is being fed to start the fire?

    As for cycling. Yes. I leave my Feed gate wide open and run on Low and let the stat do the work. :)
  24. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    And what do you have your thermostat set at and how many times does it cycle in a day? Mine has cycled at least 8 times since 7am this morning. Good or bad? Worried about the igniter I've heard that I may have to replace. Trying to prolong it. Some people say its best to just let it run. I just want the warmth and to get the most out of my pellets.
  25. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Well. My 1st ignitor lasted 3 seasons. This one is on season #2 and not a misfire 1 (last season or this season)

    So as ling as the stove cools enough 20-30 minutes (is my minimum time). I prefer about an hour.

    I run on low, so the stove runs longer, but stays off longer also. Because the room has soaked more of the temp (couch, walls, etc are warmer and radiate heat) its warmer/longer.

Share This Page