1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Can't get my pellets to feed :-(

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by akthor, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    No idea what year? image (1).jpg image (1).jpg image (2).jpg image (3).jpg

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    I see no fuses

    Attached Files:

  3. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    There should be a metal tag on the back of the stove. It will have all the info on clearances and also the model and the year of Manufacture.
  4. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    Yes got it used $300 from a friend so I know it was working until the tip over in truck on way here.
  5. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    Hard to see now that its installed and about 8" from wall image (5).jpg image (6).jpg image (7).jpg
  6. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    looks like jan 2006
  7. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    OK akthor I have PM in to Czech given what I see in the manual for your stove that brick might be an owner modification.

    That all aside, if the information is available from that auger motor we likely can find a motor. That one is now likely fried.

    The fact you have a DC unit also means that if the wiring came loose and was hooked back up in the wrong manner that auger motor might have been turning backward. As DC motors are sensitive to polarity to determine which way they rotate. An auger motor running backwards is non pellet feeding.
  8. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    The wiring wasn't loose to my knowledge I believe I put it back on the way it was when I took it off to test things, since its DC I guess that explains why it wasn't showing anything on the multimeter since I had it set to AC. I only got a couple hours before I gotta head to bed. I work tomorrow so I won't be able to tackle getting the motor out till Sunday. I hope I can remove it without moving the stove cuz getting the stove installed where its at was a real PITA :(
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    RP2020 Auger Motor DC, 2rpm Models: MagnuM Avent DC, MagnuM Baby Countryside DC, MagnuM Essex DC, MagnuM T40 Fireplace Insert DC, MagnuM T40 Queen Ann Leg Unit DC, MagnuM Winchester DC, MagnuM Winchester DC Fireplace Insert

    This is the AES number and motor description they have it available for $115 we should be able to find one for less if we can find the voltage information which should be on that motor somewhere.

    Your stove can be run off of a battery during a power outage.
  10. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    It is important to take your time and it really helps if you have the manual that goes with the stove. I for one will be away Sunday daytime and will have company Sunday evening (camp close up weekend and camp owner will be here Sunday night). Sorry your motor got fried.
  11. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    Hmmmm in the meantime might be awhile till I get a motor, get it in and get it working, since we still don't know for sure why it didn't work in the first place for sure.

    I got this to help me save on my propane bill since I live in a fairly small place with a pretty open floor plan. I have always planned to only run it when I'm home. Since I work 10 - 14 hr shifts I just turn my heat down to like 55 when I'm not home.

    In just running it to try and diagnose the auger the unit really throws out a lot of heat and it will really heat my place up pretty good I believe meaning my furnace won't need to run at all when I am home.

    Since the stove works as it should in every way except for the auger would be ok for me to open the door and hand feed it until I get the auger fixed? If it gets cold enough when i'm home?
  12. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    The manuals are online. I'm just a total noob when it comes to pellet stoves and electrical stuff.

    Had wood stoves and fireplaces my whole life tho.
  13. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Yes the manuals are on line but do the ones on line match up with your Jan 2006 stove becomes the question. I was reading the on-line manual and your little brick power supply isn't what the manual shows, just saying.

    Hand feeding it isn't likely to work very well if at all that #2 light is likely going to pop up and it isn't exactly a safe thing to do.
  14. Czech

    Czech Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,065
    Loc:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Look at the list of models that starts with T40-AC. The model you have will be marked like the dates are, scribed but not neccesarly marked with ink.
  15. Czech

    Czech Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,065
    Loc:
    Twin Cities, MN
  16. Czech

    Czech Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,065
    Loc:
    Twin Cities, MN
    This help at all? Scan.jpg
  17. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    There should be a port in the back of this unit? Something to accept the power supply incoming to the stove. All models have it. Its just the DC models that have anything going to it? Unless it was replaced by the little black box we see?

    No ports at all, huh?
  18. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    No ports, just a big hole the cord comes in thru.
  19. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    They have manuals for for 05', 07',08',10' so I assume mine must be the 05' one.
  20. Stovensen

    Stovensen Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Loc:
    Denmark, EU
    The online store at Magnum has two versions of powersupplies for the DC-stoves. As I read it, the earlier stoves have the open pcb-version, and the newer stoves have the little black box. They both cost $ 108,-

    https://www.americanenergysystems.com/wireharness.cfm

    RP2010Cutout1.jpg RP2011.jpg
  21. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    Hmmmm mine was made in 2006 I wonder if mine was upgraded with the little black box?
  22. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Still need a gear motor and the wiring on that unit from the gear motor to the controller has to be checked for a loose connection. Check the voltage on the original power leads to the auger for something like 12 volts DC.

    I've located a number of gear motors but we need to match it to the one in the stove.

    Stovensen,

    Glad to see you back on.

    It is good to know that the change from what was in the manual was a manufactures change and not an ad hoc user change.

    akthor,

    Ask the guy you bought it from if he had it updated.
  23. akthor

    akthor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Loc:
    Verona Island, Maine
    Bought from a woman at work she has no idea she just knows it worked before I got it.

    Funny on the label plate on the back it says must have outside air source and the professional installer that installed it for her did not have the air intake hooked up to the outside.

    I will get the motor out tomorrow.
  24. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME

    I wasn't going to bring up the professional installer thing. But yes the stove was never meant to be installed by other than a professional and IIRC not any professional installer either. We would have gotten around to the OAK part eventually.

    ETA: Rule one on installing a stove is to read the manual over from start to finish several times before doing anything. A lot of the issues that show up on here start with an incorrect installation.
  25. Stovensen

    Stovensen Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Loc:
    Denmark, EU
    Thanks Smokey, Hearth.com is always a nice place to be.

    Akthor, sorry to read that your motor got fried. Then again, the $ 300,- you paid for it is about half of what I paid for my Quest Plus in 2008... a ten years old stove with a worn out auger motor. Yes, both pellets and stoves are much more expensive around here::P
    So, even if it should cost you around $ 100,- for a new auger motor, it's still a good deal IMHO.
    I hope that your control board is ok. Have you tested the output for 12 V DC as suggested by Smokey?

    Good luck
    Bo

Share This Page