1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Direct vent vs chimney

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Dana B, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Dana B

    Dana B Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    402
    Loc:
    So. New Hampshire
    I am currently considering purchasing a Hamrann PB105 which I know cna be direct vented. I do however have two unused flues in my chimney. They were inspected last year and I was told they were in decent condition as they have never bene used (house is only 12 years old)

    So which is better with a pellet boiler and why? Direct vent or through a chimney?

    Thanks guys

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. briansol

    briansol Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,785
    Loc:
    central ct
    Chimneys should still have liners in most cases, and required in most areas by code. If you have the open flue, its probably better from an aesthetic point of view. but cleaning a simple through the wall pipe is usually easier (and easier to install if you aren't going all the way up too)
  3. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    ;lol
    Defiant and will711 like this.
  4. will711

    will711 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,221
    Loc:
    Pocono mts.
    ;lol;lol
    Defiant and smoke show like this.
  5. Defiant

    Defiant Vermont Castings Geek

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,112
    Loc:
    Old Lyme CT
    ;lol;lol;lol
    will711 and smoke show like this.
  6. john193

    john193 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    911
    Loc:
    Southeast PA
    Yes, most codes require you to have a chimney liner.
  7. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    :p
    will711 and Defiant like this.
  8. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    The Harman name is the Holy Frail here..... So the spelling Hamrann is a little but of a play on words. I call them Hormone. But, for those that own one, they are sensitive (some, not you £oe)

    Welcome to the forums. As for the liner. I would highly recommend one. That large clay lined chimney will need to heat up before it starts to pull the gases out. Which may play hell on the vacuum switch. I would make the vent as short as possible. Direct vent in my opinion.
    iceguy4 and Defiant like this.
  9. iceguy4

    iceguy4 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,051
    Loc:
    Upstate, NY


    X2 as for direct vent...as for us being sensitive...NOT we just feel sorry for the "little people" ...Only kidding:ZZZLOL
  10. Lowarea

    Lowarea New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Loc:
    Horseheads NY
    I needed to use a chimney that was in great shape, I had really no other choice.. My dealer, who I'm quite impressed with, suggested that venting into a chimney would work around 80% of the time. After finding this forum and doing a lot of reading, I decided on a 4" liner right from the start. It burned great and never a worry. The only thing I haven't solved is an OAK. Next season!
  11. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Install one. You wont he sorry! :)
  12. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,958
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Check out the Selkirk DT chimney kit (called Masonry conversion kit) with the built in OAK. it works with your 4" liner, I have one and there is nothing better.
    The vacuum cleanout is cool too!

    Attached Files:

  13. MarkF48

    MarkF48 Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Loc:
    Central MA
    I have my Harman XXV vented into an 8" clay lined chimney flue I had used for a wood stove. The XXV manual stated this could be done, the dealer gave the OK, and the building inspector said no problem. It's been operating with this chimney for 2 years now. Check the manual for your stove as well as ask the dealer and building inspector to see if the existing flue would be appropriate.

    Attached Files:

Share This Page