1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Ember Hearth stove insert and SS liner questions

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by stub, Dec 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stub

    stub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Older model Ember Hearth insert, 3"x15" rectangular exhaust opening, into brick chimney with clay tile liner, 7"x12" inside. Existing chimney is 8' straight down to the smoke shelf, and about 4' down from there to bottom of fireplace. Stove label calls for 8" flue. Given that this is an older stove, and that most new stoves specify 6" flue, and that the chimney height is only about 12' from the top of the stove, should I:

    1) direct-connect using a section of 8" SS liner ovalized from the stove to as far up as I can get it, or at least into the smoke shelf.

    2) reline full with 6" SS - this would be easier but I'm worried about getting a good draft with the Ember Hearth

    3) reline full with 7" SS - Do you think this would fit? Would this be too big to get a good draft on a newer 6" outlet stove

    PS I'm in central Indiana. I don't have the money for both a new stove and a new chimney. so I figure it would be better to put money into the chimney liner now.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. elkimmeg

    elkimmeg Guest

    I think you should first see what is required for documentation from your local town inspections dept. National code requires all appliances to be labeled and listed (UL listed) You should be asking the inspector that is going to inspect your installation. No sense spending one more penny, find out if it can be legally be installed. The answer in my town is no as I enforce the written code


    International Mechanical codes Recognized by all states
    Chapter 3 general Regulations.

    301.3 Listed and Labled
    All appliances regulated by this code shall be listed and labled

    301. 4 Labeling
    shall be in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sections 301.4.1 through 301.4.2.3

    301.4.1 Testing An approved agency shall test a representative sample of the mechanical equipment and appliances being labeled to the relevant standard or standards. The approving agency ( Ul in the case of wood stoves) shall maintain a record of all test preformed. The records shall provide sufficient details to verify compliance with test standards.

    301.4.2 Inspections and Identifications
    The approved agency shall periodically perform an inspection, which shall be in- plant if necessary, and appliances to be labeled of the mechanical equipment. The inspection shall verify that the labeled mechanical equipment and appliances are representative of the mechanical equipment and appliances tested.

    301.5 Label Information
    A permanent factory- applied name plate(s) shall be affixed to the appliance on which shall appear in legible lettering the manufacturer’s name or trade mark, the model number, serial number and the seal or mark of the testing agency
    3. Fuel burning units the hourly rating in Btu/h (w): the type of fuel approved for use with the appliance; and the required clearances

    301.6 Conflicts
    Where conflicts between this code and the conditions of the listing or manufacture’s installation instructions occur, the provisions of this code shall apply

    Exception: Where enforcement of the code provision would violate the conditions of the listing of the equipment or appliance, the conditions of the listing and the manufacturer’s installation instruction shall apply

    The whole thread http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/268/

    Here is a person asking a similar question thread
    http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/311/

    another similar post where the township will not allow his install “haven’t installed it yet .township wants the manual for specs and i can’t get it.”
    http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/269/
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page