Englander 25 pdv

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by jim3854, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. jim3854

    jim3854
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    12
    Loc:
    Rhode island
    I noticed that when I open it when its running to clean the firepot and to scoup some ash out from the sides once in a while I get a E3 code. But only when I do it while it is running. ANY CLUES ?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. msh227

    msh227
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    8
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    Maybe because they don't want you to open the stove when it is burning??

    Why not shut it down wait for fire to extinguish and then remove some of the ash and scrap your fire pot then turn it back on? Try that see if you still get your E3 code.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. heat seeker

    heat seeker
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    381
    Loc:
    Northern CT
    I don't know about the Englander, but my stove gives you about one minute with the door open before it shuts down with a vacuum failure. So, I would have to be fairly quick about cleaning the pot. YMMV.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. imacman

    imacman
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    The problem here is that an E-3 code is for over temp, not vacuum.
     
  5. heat seeker

    heat seeker
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    381
    Loc:
    Northern CT
    Oops, my mistake!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    321
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    Could it be that things aren't plugged in where they are supposed to be. It sounds like the over-temp switch and a vacuum switch are swapped on the control board. I would trace out the wiring against the diagram on the ESW website.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    heat seeker likes this.

Share This Page