1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Englander 25 PDVC Burning like its on 9

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by JoeP, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. JoeP

    JoeP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    My Englander is running like its on highest heat setting 100 degrees in here lastnite on heat setting #1. I lowered the Feed rate setting but the fire still burnt like it was on #9 I'll will try Englander today (Mike)
    I clean stove alot, I replaced all gasket and cleaned it out like new in August LOL and she was working fine until this last week Fire is burning like gas is on the pellets WOW talking BTU. Any pointers guys while its mild I'd like to get rigth on this. Thanks

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. CT Pellet

    CT Pellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Loc:
    Torrington, CT
    More often than not, when there is a problem with the England's Line of stoves doing something "funny," it is because someone touched or fiddled with the 3 lower buttons on the control panel. These buttons come pre-set from the fact6ory and are "never to be touched." Once they are fiddled with, what happens, in lamen's terms is, "a whole bunch of electronic stuff happens at once and ain't none of it good." The good news is, this is a simple fix and the guys at England's Stove will talk you through the reset process. Also, while you have them on the phone, ask them why the hell they put those buttons there to begin with- Makes no sense to me.
  3. CladMaster

    CladMaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Loc:
    Maine
    :p Here we go again ! (Should this be made a 'sticky' ?)

    Try this below ...... if it fails and still burns like it's on 9 ...... call Mike H @ England's Stoves.

    Perform a control board reset as follows .....

    Do this when the stove is cold.

    Unplug the stove from the power outlet.

    Plug the power lead back in.

    You must press and hold the bottom 3 buttons all at the same time within 4 seconds and wait 3 seconds and then release buttons.

    Wait 5 - 10 seconds for the F5 readout display to go blank.

    Unplug power lead - wait 5 seconds

    Plug power lead back in and press both the up and down blower speed buttons at the same time within 4 - 5 seconds, you should now see a letter (A, b, c or d) in the left digital display under heat range, you need to change this to d using the up / down buttons below that readout, once set to 'd' wait 10 - 15 seconds then unplug the power again and wait 5 seconds.

    Plug power back in, then set the lower three (3) buttons to read 6 4 1 from left to right.

    Clean out the stove and reload with pellets and fire it up. Set the heat range to 2. Set the blower speed to 3 or 4 and then leave the stove alone for 60 - 90 minutes.
    CT Pellet and Danny Cathcart like this.
  4. CT Pellet

    CT Pellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Loc:
    Torrington, CT
    yeah...what he said! Still, begs the question of why they put these buttons where someone could access them.
  5. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    sometimes they need to be tweaked according to venting configuration, and other variables.
  6. JoeP

    JoeP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Thanks Guys once again a big help will do the reset and call Mike best enjoy the day warm & sunny
  7. JoeP

    JoeP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Follow up, I Called Englander and The tech helped me to reset the program on the bottom buttons.Its not blazing at setting #9+, its burning like it should from 1-9. The only trouble I still see is I'am going through a bag quicker now? than before the trouble started.
  8. CT Pellet

    CT Pellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Loc:
    Torrington, CT
    Joe, I think you are fine. It really hasnt been enought time to draw this conclusion. Let her go for a week or so and see how she runs then see if it is eating too many pellets. How many bags have you gone through in what amount of time?
  9. CladMaster

    CladMaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Loc:
    Maine
    I'm burning 1 - 1½ bags a day with the settings at 2 for heat, 4 for room blower and the 3 lower buttons at 6-4-1 on heat mode 'd'. You should be burning about the same per day depending on how cold it is outside.
  10. Dgopetactical

    Dgopetactical Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    281
    Loc:
    York County, Pa
    I agree with clad master I'm doing 1-1.5 bags a day on 2 for heat 3 for blower bottom 641..... We have been getting weird warmer weather here and I have been running 1heat 2 blower bottom 341 so I don't get cooked out during the day.....
  11. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Joe, if you want, try changing the LFF to 4 and see how the pellet usage goes. It will give slightly less heat, but should cut down on consumption some.
  12. CT Pellet

    CT Pellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Loc:
    Torrington, CT
    You can also try fiddling with those bottom 3 buttons til she starts running right.
    Just kidding Joe. But seriously, I think its running ok.
  13. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
  14. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    HELP !!
    Which buttons are the 2 "room air temp buttons" ???? the" up and down blower speed" ? or the" low burn air and air on temp"? or what ???? I am trying to reset the control board and this is so not working !
  15. imacman

    imacman Guest

    There is no button labeled "room air temp buttons"....the "Heat Range" up and down buttons simply add more or less fuel to the burn pot. Same for the blower up & down....more or less air blown into the room.

    When you say you're trying to "reset the control board", what do you mean? Are you trying to do a complete control board reset, or just trying to change the lower 3 button settings?
  16. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    I am trying to do a complete reset as cladmaster gave directions for on this thread. My problem is the one part says " press both room air temp buttons at the same time" I do not have buttons that say room air temp and am trying to figure out which 2 to press at the same time......
  17. imacman

    imacman Guest

    By saying "room air temp buttons", Cladmaster meant the Heat Range buttons. This is what his post should have said:

    "Unplug power lead - wait 5 seconds

    Plug power lead back in and press both the "Heat Range" buttons at the same time within 4 - 5 seconds.....you should now see a letter (A, b, c or d) in the left digital display. You need to change this to "d" using the up / down buttons below that readout. Once it's set to 'd' wait 10 - 15 seconds then unplug the power again and wait 5 seconds.

    Plug power back in, then set the lower three (3) buttons to read 6 4 1 from left to right."
  18. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19


    Thanks so much!!!! I will try that!
  19. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    before I do this and screw up again, you do mean the up and down arrows under "heat range" right?
  20. imacman

    imacman Guest

  21. imacman

    imacman Guest

  22. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    And so I am thinking I pushed too many buttons too many times....... could not get the F5 code to show...... so unplugged for an hour, plugged back in and am running for a while then will shut it down and try again tomorrow
  23. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Is this a new or used stove?
  24. justbeachy618

    justbeachy618 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    It is a used stove......a 2005 I believe
  25. CladMaster

    CladMaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Loc:
    Maine
    Updated my post above (I was tired when I typed it out, long night at work, did a 12 hour shift)....... Please read.

    Good luck.

Share This Page