1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

England's 2005 Room Blower Question

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by northerner, Jan 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. northerner

    northerner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Loc:
    wi
    Our stove is an Englander model 25 PDV/55-SHP 22E which is a 2005 that was purchased new off the retail floor a month and a half ago. This stove has been giving us some problems, but have worked through most, with the exception of one. We can not change the speed of the room blower. We previously owned an identical model in another home, and had no trouble moving the blower speed up and down according to the heat setting. This one only has one speed which is not moving the air properly and as I have not gotten a call back from the company, I am in hopes one of you can answer my question. Should our blower be able to go slower and faster? Thanks

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. petejung

    petejung New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Northerner - I would expect that the blower is multi-speed... There are buttons for it to move the blower up and down, correct? I'm not an electronics technician, but one thing you may want to check is that all of the wires are connected up to the control panel, and didn't come loose during shipping. That's really stretching it a bit, though. I would assume that the voltage to the motor is controlled by the control board itself, so it's probably not the wiring. Does anyone know if there is a "reset" button he could hit to try to clear the problem?

    I would keep trying to contact ESW via phone. Mike from ESW is usually on this board and will help you out, but I haven't seen him on here this week - he may be on vacation or out of the office for some other reason...
  3. northerner

    northerner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Loc:
    wi
    Finished checking all the wires and they are all connected securely in their proper places. I reset the board and checked all other items such as soot build up etc., too, as long as the unit was cool. The unit is clean and once again burning ok, but the blower still only has one speed no matter what number I put it on. Thanks for the suggestions.
  4. petejung

    petejung New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    One other thing you could do, to test if it was the motor or the computer - Once the room blower is running, grab a voltmeter, and latch onto the two power wires that connect to the motor - Then try to adjust the blower speed using the control buttons and see if the voltage readout changes on the meter. If it does, I'd say the motor was bad, if it doesn't, it may be that whatever is controlling the voltage to the motor is the problem, from the control buttons to the computer...
  5. northerner

    northerner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Loc:
    wi
    Thanks for all your help ElPedro, but old problems started up again last night and we shut the unit down until we can get in contact with the company. We appreciate all your suggestions.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page