1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Extremely high flames

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by kskingking, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kskingking

    kskingking New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    maryland
    The flames in my Harman Accentra-2 are burning extremely high. I have tried placing the feed rate as low as 1 and as high as 4. I am also getting a poor or incomplete combustion code on the control board status indicator. Does anyone have an idea how to reduce the height of the flames? I believe this is the root cause of my status light condition.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. tinkabranc

    tinkabranc Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,641
    Loc:
    South Coast MA
    What is your "status light condition"?
  3. kskingking

    kskingking New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    maryland
    6 blinking lights
  4. cantman

    cantman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Loc:
    Pennsylvania
    Is this a new stove? It seems you may have a draft problem. Check the air intake
    flapper behind the back stove panel and make sure it is free to open. Also, was this stove draft
    tested by the installer?
  5. kskingking

    kskingking New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    maryland
    This is a new stove. I just checked the flapper and it is moving freely. there was a month and a half wait to get it installed, so I did it myself. There was no draft reading taken. I read about this in the book and currently have the adjustment stem fully counter clock wise.
  6. cantman

    cantman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Loc:
    Pennsylvania
    Did you use three or four inch pipe for the flue pipe? How long is the flue pipe run
    including tee's, 90's, etc...? Do you have an outside air hook up? If so, how long is that run,
    also including fittings? Also, why did you adjust the "low draft" potentiometer fully counter-clockwise
    without a manometer???
  7. rayttt

    rayttt Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Loc:
    poconos pa
    the feed rate and blower potentiometers are front panel contols...
    its not the low draft adjustment
  8. kskingking

    kskingking New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    maryland
    I managed to find the problem. I checked my flapper like someone suggested, and it was free, but I have have the outside air kit for the 18inch min clearance to windows/doors and there was insulation in the way at that point. So, even though my flapper was free it was like it wasn't because of the choke point going through the wall. It is now clear and the flames are burning where they should. Thanks for all the help. You kept me on the target long enough to find the problem.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page