Extremely high flames

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by kskingking, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kskingking

    kskingking
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    maryland
    The flames in my Harman Accentra-2 are burning extremely high. I have tried placing the feed rate as low as 1 and as high as 4. I am also getting a poor or incomplete combustion code on the control board status indicator. Does anyone have an idea how to reduce the height of the flames? I believe this is the root cause of my status light condition.
     

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. tinkabranc

    tinkabranc
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    8
    Loc:
    South Coast MA
    What is your "status light condition"?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. kskingking

    kskingking
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    maryland
    6 blinking lights
     
  4. cantman

    cantman
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Pennsylvania
    Is this a new stove? It seems you may have a draft problem. Check the air intake
    flapper behind the back stove panel and make sure it is free to open. Also, was this stove draft
    tested by the installer?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. kskingking

    kskingking
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    maryland
    This is a new stove. I just checked the flapper and it is moving freely. there was a month and a half wait to get it installed, so I did it myself. There was no draft reading taken. I read about this in the book and currently have the adjustment stem fully counter clock wise.
     
  6. cantman

    cantman
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Pennsylvania
    Did you use three or four inch pipe for the flue pipe? How long is the flue pipe run
    including tee's, 90's, etc...? Do you have an outside air hook up? If so, how long is that run,
    also including fittings? Also, why did you adjust the "low draft" potentiometer fully counter-clockwise
    without a manometer???
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. rayttt

    rayttt
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    34
    Loc:
    poconos pa
    the feed rate and blower potentiometers are front panel contols...
    its not the low draft adjustment
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. kskingking

    kskingking
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    maryland
    I managed to find the problem. I checked my flapper like someone suggested, and it was free, but I have have the outside air kit for the 18inch min clearance to windows/doors and there was insulation in the way at that point. So, even though my flapper was free it was like it wasn't because of the choke point going through the wall. It is now clear and the flames are burning where they should. Thanks for all the help. You kept me on the target long enough to find the problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page