1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Harman Accentra chain drive vs direct drive difference?

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by zrtmatos, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. zrtmatos

    zrtmatos Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    Connecticut
    Can someone tell me the difference;is it a pro or con having these two different drives
    on a Harman Accentra? :ZZZ

    I recently purchased a used one, 2008 model, and in cleaning it up found the chain drive.
    Good feature or not? ;?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Delta-T

    Delta-T Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,123
    Loc:
    NH
    i dont think there's really a pro/con to having or not having the chain drive...they're just different. Same basic function.
  3. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,371
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    Harman has done away with the chain drive. This is the new Advance but same thing. To me the less parts the better that is why I am a Glock fan.

    Eric

    Attached Files:

  4. zrtmatos

    zrtmatos Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    Connecticut
    Notice you don't use an OAK on that stove. Unless it is removed for a better picture. Is that right?
  5. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,371
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    That is a brand new show room unit. I have mixed feelings on an OAK. I do not use it on my Mt Vernon at the house and two of the three units burning here do not have one. That argument has been beat to death in numerous other posts on this board.

    Eric
  6. zrtmatos

    zrtmatos Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    Connecticut
    Thanks. Yes, it has been beaten to death. Going to try installing one on my new stove. How do you feel about installing a 3 inch OAK into a thimble that can only fit 2 1/2 inches. Will this choke the stove.
    Good website for stoves!
  7. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,371
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    Harman recommends a 2 3/8" air intake for standard length. The Harman direct vent wall thimble can use a 3" on the outside and same with the collar on the feeder housing.

    Eric
  8. zrtmatos

    zrtmatos Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    Connecticut
    That's the reply I was looking for!
    kinsmanstoves likes this.
  9. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    I have a 3" OAK on my Accentra and I have no problems with it. I just had to slice the end that attached to the stove and clamp it tight to fit and stay snug.
  10. zrtmatos

    zrtmatos Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    Connecticut
    And what did you do to terminate it? 4 inch adapter to a dryer vent or something else?
    Lineman30 likes this.
  11. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
  12. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA

Share This Page