1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Harman P61a not keeping room temperature as set on the stove temperature dial?

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Don2222, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    The old P61a just did not seemed to be regular. LOL I mean regulating! LOL

    I upgraded the control board to the new dip switch control board. The newer algorythms in the firmware certainly helped. However it still did not seem all better!

    Then I upgraded the old gray room probe to the new black room probe and Bingo! The temp on the dial and the room thermometer are spot on!

    Has anyone seen this issue?

    Pic1 - Old gray and new black room probe
    Pic2 - New black room probe

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Well the upgraded room probe and new dip switch circuit board makes the stove ramp up and down much better.

    My next question
    What events trigger a complete stove shut down in auto mode?


    See board pics
    New dip switch circuit board is on the left in both pics below.

    Attached Files:

  3. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,433
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    You're the pellet stove master....you tell us....
    TheMightyMoe, Delta-T and P38X2 like this.
  4. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    I am not a Harman Dealer and I just got a Harman this year so I was hoping someone would know the answer?

    Have you seen your P61a shut down in Auto? If so was it real warm outside?
  5. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,433
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Yes my P61A shuts down in Auto/RT mode...it's supposed to...when the room temp is satisfied, it shuts down.
    P38X2 likes this.
  6. P38X2

    P38X2 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,674
    Loc:
    Jaffrey, NH
    007 is correct. Are you wondering if there's something possibly wrong with your stove?

    ....I'm a bit confused.
  7. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    There certainly could be something wrong with this old stove, it is not shutting down.
    With a new room probe and new control board not sure what else can be checked. Any ideas?
  8. Hoot23

    Hoot23 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    869
    Loc:
    Alfred, Me
    Stove shuts down in auto/room temp. But she always comes back on when it's chilly.
  9. P38X2

    P38X2 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,674
    Loc:
    Jaffrey, NH
    What your room thermometer shows and what the temp setting on the stove is, are somewhat irrelevant. The sensor location is key, and by key, I don't mean getting the temp setting on the stove to match your thermometer. It is possible, but pretty much completely unnecessary. What your goal is, is to have that sensor in an area away from known cold areas, especially ones that can fluctuate, such as near a window. You want it far enough away from the stove to get a good reading on the temp of the room you're heating. You might want 70 so you set the knob at 70 and end up with 67 or 74 for a room temp. As long as you don't move the sensor, just set your stove higher or lower til you get the desired result. The stove doesn't care. Now, if you plug a DDM in and you KNOW the room is 70+-, and it shows the probe is reading 57 or 86 or something, you know there's a problem with the sensor.

    IIRC, an improperly set dip switch can cause the combustion blower to run continuously after shutdown, but you said you had that set properly...I think. Did you give the stove PLENTY of time to cool down before expecting the combustion blower to stop? Sometimes it takes a loooong time, well over an hour depending on how hard it was running before shutting down....which should have been an idle if it's in auto. Also, you may notice it'll feed a bit after it decides to shut down. You may only notice this occurring if you actually turn the knob to "off".

    By "not shutting down" do you mean it keeps burning and overheating the room significantly?... or as I said above, the combustion blower seems to keep running.
  10. Lousyweather

    Lousyweather Guest

    just for fun, start the stove, get a good fire going, and put the probe somewhere markedly warmer than the room temp setting....see if it shuts down
  11. TheMightyMoe

    TheMightyMoe Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Loc:
    Fairbanks, Alaska.
  12. Phoenix Hatchling

    Phoenix Hatchling Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    506
    Loc:
    New Fairfield, CT
    Stove temp is not room temp (probe). I am confused by the original post. It will not shut down in stove temp unless it runs out of pellets. Room temp shuts down when the temp at the probe end is met, or when it runs out of pellets. Move the probe to a hotter and cooler locale, and note it's (stoves) reaction ie. if it reduces or gains in intensity of burn.
  13. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,433
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Absolutely correct, I assumed he was in RT/Auto mode.......
  14. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    I just did the opposite. Turned the Temp dial from 80 to a notch under 75. The room wall Thermometer read 80 and the stove shutdown! Then I opened the garage door and the stove started to fire up!

    Does 6 degrees difference between the room temp and the dial setting trigger a shutdown?
    There must be some criteria here?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  15. railfanron

    railfanron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    168
    Loc:
    Perry MI
    P38X2s comment is correct. The room temp probe is an approximate sensor. It may or may not match your room thermometer. My P43 is running in room temp mode set at 65 degrees. That's the setting that brings my room thermometer to 72 degrees. The stove cycles on and off as needed to keep the temperature right at 72. The dial on the control board is more for a reference when setting not an exact reading.
    Ron
  16. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,433
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Exactly...the stove dial isn't anywhere near as accurate as a stat would be. I have at least a 5 degree difference in mine. Just compensate for it......
    Lousyweather likes this.

Share This Page