1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Harman P68 dirty glass?

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Glenn Jefferson, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Glenn Jefferson

    Glenn Jefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    What is the air/wash? Also the stove was built in 2007.

    Thanks
    Glenn

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Glenn Jefferson

    Glenn Jefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    So even with the Turman's the top of the glass is still getting dirty. I'm wondering if it is because I'm running it in room mode so it is cycling on/off more often than just having a constant fire. Air leaks around the door wouldn't cause dirty glass would it?
  3. Harmanizer

    Harmanizer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Loc:
    South East Taxachusetts
    If ash builds up at the front of my burnpot the fire tends to shoot straight at the glass and gets it dirty quick.If I keep the burnpot free of ash buildup it stays cleaner longer.Tough to do when your sleeping.Try a softwood pellet.
  4. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,422
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    You are getting lots of conflicting info. Some people are telling you it's normal, others aren't. My glass has never been that dirty, no matter what mode I'm in, what pellet I'm burning, or how long it's been since I cleaned the glass. So something isn't right in my opinion. Air leaks could very well be the issue. Have you tried the dollar bill test?
  5. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,354
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    You need those bricks. Get them ASAP.

    Eric
  6. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,354
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    What does your vent consist of? please describe or take pictures if it. Is it to long? Clean your venting.

    Eric
  7. Glenn Jefferson

    Glenn Jefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Eric,

    My vent pipe is pretty simple, I just installed it a month ago so all the pipe is clean. I have my stove installed in the corner of my room, I come out of the stove and go into the appliance adapter, then go to a 45 and then a 24inch pipe that goes through the wall kit and then goes out about 12 inches from the house and then I have a 45 degree end cap (the kind that you can turn to angle the exhaust direction). I am using the Harman fresh air kit as well so I am pulling in fresh air from the outside.

    I'm starting to think that running the stove in room mode might be causing my dirty glass, the stove really never has a big fire going unless I put it on stove mode and let it crank hot. When in Room Mode it pretty much keeps a really small fire burning all day long. By small I mean the flames never really get higher than the burn pot because when the stove calls for heat it no sooner has reached temp in the other room where I have the T-Stat.

    I was reading a few other threads last night and people that seem to have the same type of "small" fires have similar issues with dirty glass. It may just be something I need to learn to live with. I guess a larger fire is much more efficient but my house is pretty tight so if I ran it in stove mode I'd have to open windows!

    -Glenn
  8. TheMightyMoe

    TheMightyMoe Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    547
    Loc:
    Fairbanks, Alaska.
    Is it cold yet where you are? Sounds like your stove is way too big, and barely running.

    How big is your place? How much fuel/gas did you use last year?
  9. Glenn Jefferson

    Glenn Jefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Hi,

    My house is roughly 2,200 sq feet. I probably would burn through 3 tanks of oil during the winter months when i was using my oil. It hasn't really gotten too cold yet here in MA but I'm getting about 24 hours out of a bag of pellets right now. I have an automatic thermostat hooked up to the stove too so during the night hours 10-7am it keeps the first floor at 64 degrees and then during the day it keeps the house at 66 degrees.

    -Glenn
  10. TheMightyMoe

    TheMightyMoe Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    547
    Loc:
    Fairbanks, Alaska.
    Tanks? I'm assuming they aren't 1,000 gallon tanks. =) 1 bag a day isn't that low, but for that stove it is.

    Hmmm... What thermostat do you have hooked up? What settings do you run the stove on?

    I'm using a thermostat and run my stove similiar to lbycna

    http://www.hearth.com/talk/threads/...ive-to-harmans-suggested-method-as-wel.74677/

    My settings when it is 1 bag a day weather, are a feed rate of 4, and a temperature of 95. (Automatic / Room temperature fan high)

    So when it calls for heat, it cranks up to max, turns off.

    What is the SWING on your thermostat? It sounds like either your stove is too close to the thermostat, or your swing is very low. (Constantly calls for heat, and is satisfied)

    My swing is 3* degrees.

    I assume when your thermostat calls for heat at 7am, the stove cranks out heat?

    Also pictures! We love stoves here, and want to see the stove / venting in all its glory, plus we can call out any fouls.
  11. Glenn Jefferson

    Glenn Jefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    I will try and get some photos to upload. I am using a Honeywell Digital Thermostat Model # RTH7500D (http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc...053&langId=-1&keyword=honeywell&storeId=10051).

    I am not 100% sure what the temperature swing is on the thermostat, I don't think that I can adjust that on my model. The way that I have my stove set right now is similar to how you have your stove setup. I have my feed rate on a setting of 4, but I keep the temp control on the stove set around 70 degrees or so and the fan control on H. I keep the temp control slightly above the max I would expect the wall thermostat to call for. I wasn't sure if it was better to put the stove up to 90 or leave it closer to the max temp the thermostat would call for. I recall reading somewhere that depending on the temperatue the stove is calling for and what the room probe picks up determines the size of the fire the control board creates. So I was thinking since the room temp only needs to go up 1 degree it would be more efficient to have the stove temp knob set close to the wall thermostat. Do you think I would be best to keep the temp knob all the way up?

    I do have my thermostat all the way on the other side of my house in a good location away from the stove so it does evenly heat the house, I'm going to see if i can find more information about the swing temp of the thermostat.

    Thoughts?

    Glenn
  12. TheMightyMoe

    TheMightyMoe Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    547
    Loc:
    Fairbanks, Alaska.

Share This Page