1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

harman status lights

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by utahdl, Dec 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. utahdl

    utahdl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    After about an hour he determined that it was the ESP. When he fired up the stove it the ignitor light came on 20 minutes into the burn. When he looked at the computer board it was reading a temperature inside of 0, telling the stove that it wasn't lit. He replaced the probe and has worked since. Thanks for everyone's help.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Stilllife1

    Stilllife1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Loc:
    Southern NH
    Hmmm, I have been following this post in hopes of curing my XXV. It's brand new, only burned 4 bags so far. It's been giving me 6 blinks since day one. My dealer is contacting Harman 'cause he dosen't understand what's happening, though he hasn't come out yet. Please post if your stove continues to work OK. My symptoms sound very similar to yours, so maybe my ESP was junk from day one.
  3. utahdl

    utahdl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    So far so good. I also am not getting as much ash. If the ESP was bad it may have been calling for more pellets than needed. Now, I feel like I have to learn of the stoves little quirks all over again. I had an idea of the size of the flame at different temps, I knew what temps certain rooms would be based on stove settings, etc. Now, I feel like it is using less pellets and running more accurately as far as temperature.
  4. Stilllife1

    Stilllife1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Loc:
    Southern NH
    My stove (XXV) fires great and burns well until it reaches it's set temp. Then it get's the 6 blink. Happens in both Stove temp and Room temp modes. It's like it reaches the temp I set it for then the probe malfunctions and send a bad reading or something. I had it running for over 24 hour during the latest burn when I had everything set full (except feeder = 3) and it ran great. That's 'cause it never reached the set temp, which I guess would have been 90 degrees (set on 7 and in Stove temp mode). As soon as I turned the temp dial down to less than room temp (about 70 or less) it would malfunction and I'd get the 6 blinks. Did your stove do this?
  5. GVA

    GVA Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Loc:
    Waxhaw, NC... Formerly North shore Mass
    Again it could be a draft issue first.
    When you are cranking along the stoves combustion blower is in high draft speed, when it reaches setpoint it then drops to low draft.....
    Was it draft tested? Describe the venting setup, and was it a dealer install?
  6. Stilllife1

    Stilllife1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Loc:
    Southern NH
    I have it in the corner, so comes out the stove into a 45 then into a 2ft section through the wall to the outside into a tee then straight up about 6 or 7 ft. I have outside air connected. I've tried without outside air with same issue. I did the install so it was not draft tested. I have tried a bunch of different settings with the draft screw. It came from the factory turned full clockwise. I have 117.6 volts at the outlet. I've been reading every post with similar 6 blinks problems that I could find and have tried almost all of the suggested fixes. Dealer gave me suggestions, but nothing I hadn't already tried. Still waiting to hear from him (only been a day though).
  7. Stilllife1

    Stilllife1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Loc:
    Southern NH
    Thought I'd update my situation. I removed the ESP probe and cleaned it with a paper towel and windex. Unpluged it from the curcuit board then made sure it was plugged in good. Then made sure the connection was good where the wire disconnects from the probe side of the wire. Fired it up and it's been running fine ever since (over 24 hours). Shuts down, then fires back up (in room temp). Seems fine. Still not sure what the problem was. I assume it was the probe somehow. Since I've only burned about 8 bags (the unit it brand new) I can't believe it was dirty enough to mess it up. I can only assume the was a bad connection somewhere. Hopefully it's fixed.

    Well, maybe not. When I checked it this morning...6 blinks. I'll mess with the probe again and see if it runs for awhile again.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page