Harman works in stove temp but not in room temp

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Brian F, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. Brian F

    Brian F
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I bought a 2 year old Accentra this fall. It worked perfectly until last week when it failed to ignite in auto and room temp. I "assumed" it was a bad igniter and replaced it. The problem was solved for a couple of days but went back to not lighting in in auto/room temp. I later put a meter on the old igniter and found it was at 49 ohms which I found out after I bought a new one was correct for a working igniter.

    The stove will light in auto and stove temp and work flawlessly in that mode, but when I move the dial to room temp the status light goes out and the stove won't stay lit. I bought the stove for my mom and would much rather set it to room temp. for her to use. I'm I missing something simple or is this a circuit board problem? Thanks (I'm using about a 5ft probe for the temp sensor)

    Brian
     

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,471
    Likes Received:
    499
    Loc:
    Ravenna, Ohio 44266
    what type of room probe are you using?

    Eric
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. subsailor

    subsailor
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    384
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    Happened to me. My probe failed. Do you have any blinking lights?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Brian F

    Brian F
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm using the probe that came with the stove. It's in a black jacket with a black caped end. I noticed it has a very small tear in the end, but I don't know if it was there to start with or not. She does have a cat:mad: Maybe he's chomped on the end and caused a problem. I haven't noticed blinking lights in the status indicator when it's on room temp. Can I make my own temp probe or is it best to use a thermostat? Thanks for the help
     
  5. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,471
    Likes Received:
    499
    Loc:
    Ravenna, Ohio 44266

    Cats are the worst enemy to the room probe. I would replace it. # 3-20-00906

    Eric
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Brian F

    Brian F
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Eric. I'm thinking the probe (with the help of her cat) was the problem all along. Hopefully my local dealer will have one in stock. I was surprised they had the igniter on the shelf. I guess now I have a backup ingniter, accomplished a thorough back to front cleaning and with the help of this site learned tons about the mechanics of this stove. Thanks!
     
  7. Brian F

    Brian F
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Eric, bought a new temp probe today and it fixed the problem. THANKS! Now I'm sure it was the problem all along.

    Brian
     
    kinsmanstoves likes this.
  8. MSmith66

    MSmith66
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    26
    Loc:
    Central NY
    Had a gentleman call me with the same issue, first thing i asked was do you have a cat and he said that funny you said that. His cat sunk its teeth into the end of the room sensor. Bingo!!
     
    kinsmanstoves likes this.
  9. TheMightyMoe

    TheMightyMoe
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    138
    Loc:
    Fairbanks, Alaska.
    Cats...
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,471
    Likes Received:
    499
    Loc:
    Ravenna, Ohio 44266
    Hmmm, imagine if every profession worked like this board does. I hope this rubs off on lawyers, doctors, accountants, and any other profession that has to charge a service call fee. Would it work in your trade?

    Eric
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Brian F

    Brian F
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Eric, I'm sure you'll never see Dr's and lawyers offering advice any time soon. I do believe this format proves there's still plenty of quality people who get satisfaction in helping others. I've been active on a couple of other forums for a long time. I even have a couple of good (in person) friends that started as "virtual" friends that I "met" on those forums. I'd like to think I've helped my share too. Even though every time you read or hear the news there's horrible things that people do to others (I'm guessing you're a moderator here, Google my name, I've lived through some of the worse people have to deal with) There's more good than bad and thanks again Eric for being one of the good ones!
     
    kinsmanstoves likes this.

Share This Page