1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Harman XXV + Skytech 3301P = Awesome! (Added link + info relative to Harmans suggested method as wel

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by lbcynya, Oct 31, 2011.

  1. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,349
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Exactly the same as it would if the room probe was connected.or not with or without the t-stat being there at all.

    It is showing what the control board thinks the temperature pot selection is.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Loc:
    Central ME
    So it is reading what the control board is set to (not the Skytech thermostat). This answered my question. Thank you.
  3. shtrdave

    shtrdave Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Loc:
    SW PA
    I would like to add one of these to mine, now if the temp is warmer out it will cycle on and off and the temp swing in the room is 5 or 6 degrees.

    Amazon has a 3301p and a 3301p2 the P@ version looks like it is back lit and I don't see much else different. Anyone know if there is anything else different, I like the back lit idea as I usually have the place dimly lit.
  4. carrsallstars

    carrsallstars Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Loc:
    Central MA
    So question for those who have installed a remote thermostat on your Harman ( I have a P61-A). Are you using the thermostat to throttle down nighttime temps and realizing better pellet efficiency that way? Or is the main draw just more control over the room temp and less variability in the room temp as opposed to relying on the stove to do this alone? Or both...
  5. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Loc:
    Central ME
    I I use the skytech 3301p thermostat to lower the temp to 64 at night and while we are away during the day and 68 in the morning and night while we are around the house. I also have it set to maintain 68 all day on Saturday and Sunday. I like being able to see what the real setpoint is vs. what the room temp is. Can't see that on the stove control board. I like the quad mt Vernon's thermostat a lot because of this.
  6. lbcynya

    lbcynya Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    475
    Loc:
    W Michigan
    The only conclusion I've come up with is that there is no "universal" conclusion... My stove is set and forget at 72 most of the time. I will manually change the temp as circumstances dictate (by no more than a couple degrees). My stove is in the basement and I have 1200 sq feet finished downstairs and 1800 upstairs (cord wood stove nights and weekends upstairs). As I see it, I will alway benefit from having some heat trickle upstairs. The main room the stove is in will heat from 62 to 72 in probably 30-45 minutes. If that's all I was after, I would do bigger setbacks. Problem is, the back bedrooms will take half a day to come up to temp and that's not realistic, so larger setbacks will reduce comfort and, ultimately, take a good bit of pellets to bring everything up to equilibrium. So, in my case, set and forget is best.

    PS - Was in the 20's today and I used about 3/4+ of a bag in 24 hours, so my heat loss is really low, further justifying leaving the thermo at 72.
  7. carrsallstars

    carrsallstars Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Loc:
    Central MA
    Thanks for the responses guys.

    This is exactly what I envisioned doing when considering purchasing the thermostat... but I wasn't sure if it could actually work in practice! It sounds like it can in some circumstances. For the most part, in the cold, I let the stove run to keep a more even temp for more rooms, like ilbcynya. But outside of the coldest times where it is below freezing for several days on end I think I could run my stove like mepellet and realize greater efficiency in my pellet use. Now to try it!
  8. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Loc:
    Central ME
    good luck and keep us posted!
  9. MikeNH

    MikeNH Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    232
    Loc:
    Temple, NH
    Great thread. Finally bought a thermostat for the Harman today. Got a Lux TX1500U as this one has a swing temp feature along with other nice programmable features. Works slick. We have it mainly to use as a setback at night and heat things up 30 min before we get up in the morning. I found today that it also helps when running the stove in room temp manual as the thermostat is on the other side of the room and not directly affected by the stoves heat convecting when its in idle mode. Even the convection is helping to keep the room warmer longer before the next heat cycle.

    My only concern is with overfiring the stove, but I noticed that the convection blower will stay engaged for awhile even after the thermostat is satisfied. Looks like the convection blower runs until the flame dies down. It doesnt turn off as soon as the thermostat opens, so thats good.
  10. scajjr2

    scajjr2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Loc:
    Kingston, NH
    Ordered a 3301p for our P43 we're getting on Friday. Many thanks to ibcynya for this thread and the "what the harman manual doesn't tell you" thread. Haven't got the stove yet but I already know how I'm going to set it up to run thanks to that info.

    Sam
    mepellet likes this.
  11. lbcynya

    lbcynya Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    475
    Loc:
    W Michigan
    My pleasure! Enjoy!
  12. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Loc:
    Central ME
    Yes. Lbcynya was instrumental in me learning how my pellet stove operates. Great contributor!
  13. rayttt

    rayttt Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Loc:
    poconos pa
    Thanks for this thread.
    I like the room temp mode and have dug out my 3301P and am looking for some thermastat wiring to wire it up.


    I like the Updated control board for the P38.
    Room temp mode is much better than the old style..Ramps instead of full on or full off.
    And using the 3301p will make best of both.
  14. gunshyb

    gunshyb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Loc:
    CT
    I relize this is an older thread but instead of creating a new one i thought id ask my question here.

    Just got my insert a few weeks ago, harman. I am going to connect it to a Tstat but came accross a question.

    The Tstat will be located away from the stove set up like the OP outlined. Should I also extend my RSP away from the stove? Its currently in its original position which is inside the left swing door (accentra model).

    I think i do or otherwise the RSP may get satisfied prior to the t-stat and turn off the stove before the heat has reached the other room, but i wanted to verify.

    Also when putting into Manual Ignite mode can i first put in auto until i get a flame going then just flip the switch?

    Any help is appreciated!
  15. Justin M

    Justin M Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    276
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    If you want to use the wall mounted t-stat exclusively just turn the setting on the stove all the way up so it's always calling for heat. It won't matter where the probe is.

    As soon as the ignitor light comes you can switch it to manual and it will complete the ignition process.
  16. gunshyb

    gunshyb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Loc:
    CT
    Thanks for the reply!

    I understand what your saying about having the heat all up on the stove so its always calling for heat but the probe is zip tied inside the left door (factory placement). Its gets pretty hot in that compartment and i could see hitting max temp inside that door no problem. Im going to pull the stove this weekend and take a look. After thinking about it Im surprised the installer never asked where i wanted the probe. Where it is right now seems to be where the factory would put it for shipping and is not an ideal permenant place.

    If I were to extend the probe away from the stove: When I splice the probe wire am i literally just cutting the probe off the end of the existing wire and connectling longer wire and nutting the wires together?
  17. shtrdave

    shtrdave Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Loc:
    SW PA
    You could just get the wire you are going to use and some wire terminals, unplug the original and make an extension to plug into it
  18. roadking88

    roadking88 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Loc:
    central Maine
    im thinking of getting one of these this weekend..my question is do you still need the factory room sensor or can i remove that altogether??? also the op says it comes with everything you need but another poster says you need t stat wire...
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2014
  19. railfanron

    railfanron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    Loc:
    Perry MI
    You cannot remove the room sensor completely. The thermostat must be wired in series with the room sensor.
    Ron
  20. roadking88

    roadking88 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Loc:
    central Maine
    oh got it..you using the skytech 3301p??
  21. railfanron

    railfanron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    Loc:
    Perry MI
    No I'm using a Hunter 7 day programmable that I picked up at Menards on sale for 10.00. It works just fine.
    Ron

Share This Page