1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Hearth.com availability? "Failed to connect" message...

Post in 'New Forum Hints and your Questions & Suggestions!' started by KaptJaq, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. KaptJaq

    KaptJaq Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    703
    Loc:
    Long Island, NY
    For about a week now I've occasionally had problems connecting to Hearth.com. My browser returns a message "Failed to connect to servers at www.hearth.com". If I keep trying I get the same message. If I wait a few minutes and then try again it works. During this time I can connect to other sites with no problem. I realize this can be caused by problems anywhere along the route from my PC to your servers but was wondering if anybody else was having the same problem.

    KaptJaq

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,141
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    If it happened this morning, that was my ISP's entire network down for about 20 minutes.....

    Other than that, it should almost never happen.

    Report back here if it does.....
  3. Danno77

    Danno77 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    tell me who your provider is. It'd be weird if it was mediacom...
  4. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,141
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    quonix.net
  5. Danno77

    Danno77 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    no, i wanna know KaptJaq's because I've been having this problem off and on for some time now. Lots of googling has lead me to find that mediacom is having a problem that they are having a hard time fixing and it's related to server time-out settings or something screwy like that. I've run across some proxy server solutions, but haven't wanted to try them yet, because the problem does go away for days at a time, but then starts happening regularly again.
  6. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,141
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    My suggestion for most folks is to put googles DNS into their computer or router

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    This makes sure you are not relying only on your providers DNS (site name directory)
  7. KaptJaq

    KaptJaq Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    703
    Loc:
    Long Island, NY
    Over the past two weeks it has happened at least five times. The last time was earlier today just before I started this thread.

    I get a proper response from my DNS server then route to your server. The connection to your server times out.

    A ping does not respond and a trace route fails. Later on, when it does connect, it is the same IP address.

    My provider is Optimum.

    KaptJaq
  8. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,141
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Check it going forward.

    Today it was completely down....

    Over the last week, I have been changing settings and conf files to try and fix some issues with posting being slow. My guess is that most are fixed, but we will see.

    In other words, sometimes when I fiddle around too much I screw everything up! Just for kicks, I'm going to keep my hands off the server for a week.......

Share This Page