help with adding thermodisc to blower

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by devinsdad, Sep 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. devinsdad

    devinsdad
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    northern NY
    I would like to add a thermodisc to my blower but the one available is for an Avalon.Would like to know how or can I make this work before I buy it?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. devinsdad

    devinsdad
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    northern NY
    Thanks for the info.Any idea what to do if my blower doesn't have the quick connect wires?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    I haven't had a chance to look at how my blower is wired up but my hunch is the thermodisc simply acts as a thermal relay to turn on/off blower via other electronics within the variable speed control unit. The power to drive motor does not pass through the quick connect wires/thermodisc since gauge of wire is far different between the two.

    Can you provide any info about the blower you do have? Does it have a part number? Is it variable speed?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. begreen

    begreen
    Expand Collapse
    Mooderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59,332
    Likes Received:
    7,369
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    Most often on woodstoves the thermodisc is rated to switch the amperage of the blower and is direct wired in series with the low-amperage blower. If you are not electrically inclined, maybe keep it simple using a Stove-Stat?

    http://www.northlineexpress.com/itemdesc.asp?ic=5SA-9600
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    I wasn't sure on mine... that is probably how mine is as well.

    Good recommendation... that unit should easily do the job.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. devinsdad

    devinsdad
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    northern NY
    That stove stat looks like its around my electrician abilities :) Thanks for the info
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information