1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

how critical are "rough" openings?

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by Riggs, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    so i've run into a small problem with the new house and the insert i want to use. we're a tad short on the fireplace opening...everything else such as depth, height, width and so on is perfect. but instead of 33" we only have 32" to work with.

    the stove i want to put in requires 33" for width and the stove itself is 30" wide leaving 1.5" on each side for clearance.

    so my question is...are those clearances 100% firm numbers or is there wiggle room in there? can i squeeze the stove in with .5" on each side or is that dangerous and why?

    thanks,

    riggs

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,825
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    Depends on what you have & where it's going. You cite "Insert" in one sentence & "Stove" in another. Are you putting a wood burning insert into a masonry fireplace?
  3. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    Sorry bout the confusion...it's a fireplace insert
  4. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    Yes a masonry fireplace is where it's being installed
  5. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,825
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    Is it going into a masonry fireplace? What model are you trying to fit in there? Some models require a larger opening based on a feature, like an electrical junction box, which may be located on one side & will "throw" the unit to the other side of the opening. The insert will then be off-center & won't look right. If it's just a matter of room, I've actually chiselled some of the brick/stone off the opening to get fitment.
  6. Havendalefarm

    Havendalefarm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Loc:
    New Haven ,NY
    *NOTE: Width dimension accommodates clearance for
    blower power cord routing
    This is taken from the manual of the Jotul insert that you referred to in earlier post. I would imagine if the blower cord was insulated more or if a small channel was carefully cut in the brick it would be no problem. I would think the fact that they saw fit to add the note in the manual suggests it CAN be done.
  7. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    yes it is a masonry fireplace....and originally i wanted to slap a Jotul C550 in there...i've stepped it up to a Quadra-Fire Voyaguer Grand, but either way...the Jotul requires 33" and the Quadra-Fire requires 32 7/8" and my opening is 32"
  8. mellow

    mellow Resident Stove Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,964
    Loc:
    Salisbury, MD
    Tough call, you might want to talk to Quadra-fire or Jotul directly if it is that tight of a fit. With inserts installed into masonry you do not have a side clearance, if it fits in the hole your good to go.

    Hopefully on the top you have enough room to fit your hands in to connect the appliance connector to the stove.
  9. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,825
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    One option you DO have is to reface the original surface. You can pad it out it as thick & as wide as you need to get the unit you choose in there...Just thinkin out loud here...
  10. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    we'll be fine with height...i've got 27" and the stove body is only 23.5" tall.

    i thought about having to reface in inner body of the fireplace..i'd rather spend the extra time/money doing that and get the stove i want...i do not "settle" well and would only end up doing it again later down the road to get what i really wanted. so i'd rather just do it once and be done
  11. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    44,510
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    Can you get to the dealer with a tape measure and take some accurate dimensions from the actual insert? Seems like you are close, but some creative installing may be required. This could mean building out the front face or putting a thick shim behind the surround, or perhaps notching out for the power cord if this is the only obstacle?
  12. Riggs

    Riggs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    i talked to the dealer...as soon as we settle on the house he's stopping by to take measurements. after taking a better look at the stone around the fireplace i think it'll be easy to get some extra room in there...the actual fire bricks are set back just a bit from the front face stones...so i'm sure we can make this happen by just opening up the front width a bit.

    i asked him about the power cord and he said it may..or may not be an issue.

    what's the deal with adding an outlet inside the fireplace and keeping the wires hidden? i'm guessing they make parts that are safe around high temps? but it's hard to find a solid answer when searching here on the boards. is that something that can be done? he said it can be done but questioned the legality of it depending on building code in my area. i could care less about code...i'm more intererested in SAFETY.

    might help with not having to have the cord run up along side the stove and exit in the front.
  13. USMC80

    USMC80 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Loc:
    New Jersey
    I'm in the same exact situation, called dealer today and they can only come out on weekdays (not gonna work for me). Begreen's idea is a good one, head out to the dealer and take exact measurements of the unit. Think ill give that a try this weekend

Share This Page