1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Magnum Baby CountrySide-AC powered Control Panel - FS Wood pellet stove does not stay lit? Fixed!!

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Don2222, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Does anyone have one of these stoves?

    It may need a good cleaning, but looking for any other tips on this stove.

    Thanks

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Did you buy a Baby to fix up Don?

    Does it have the pellet pot or Corn pot? Also is the board programmed to Corn or Pellet mode?

    If it lights but goes out, it may not be reaching the min temp in the set amount of time. These stoves dont produce a lot of air through the pot. My buddies needed a new Door, Hopper, and Ash pan gasket (and it was new). Also needed to modify the burn.pot. But another member had good luck with blocking about half of the air wash slit at the bottom on the inside of the door. This will allow more air to come through the pot.

    Just a couple tips.
  3. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello Dexter

    No, I did not buy one. Just going to help someone with theirs.

    Thanks alot for the great tips!! I will check them out.
  4. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    If you go to Magnums website, there is a lot of troubleshooting tips on there. Thats where the one Forum member found the air wash trick.
  5. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Thanks Dexter for these links.

    Magnum Baby Countryside Installed and Running
    http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/83873/P22/

    Restrict Air Wash = Better Burn.
    http://magnumheatforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=279&sid=86bb480537aeb4a19491edad6f00b077

    The stove has the upgraded larger CFM combustion Blower and the upgraded burn pot WITHOUT the top 2 rows of holes!!
    The ash pan gasket from the factory is very leaky and the venting was not cleaned in a couple of years.

    See pics below

    1st Pic - Pellet Burn Pot with no top 2 rows of holes
    2nd Pic - New Original Burn Pot with 2 top rows of holes

    Attached Files:

  6. jrsdws

    jrsdws Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    Central Illinois
    Don - On my new Baby, I had to add some gasket to the ashpan door....the rest were ok. I had to go with the pellet only pot to burn pellets....and blocking the air wash slot helps alot. I have recently removed the airwash block and I'm still getting good complete pellets burns. I run on a thermostat and I keep burning when it goes into "pilot" mode which is feed level one with auger trim set at it's lowest.

    The leaking ashpan gasket wasn't allowing me to bring enough fresh air in through OAK without tripping a vacuum switch error. The added gasket fixed this straight away and I have full range of damper on OAK available now.

    Sounds like you're on the right track...a good cleaning and gasket fix and hopefully you're ok.
  7. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    What does the "Wood Pellet Only Burn Pot" look like? is it the 1st one in my picture?

    Thanks
    I will be replacing the ash pan gasket today.
  8. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Top Level Magnum forum Link
    http://www.magnumheatforum.com/

    From Magnum Bulletin, What jumper setting do you use for wood pellets?
    http://www.americanenergysystems.com/Stock/LibraryFiles/P-0013TechBWoodPelletFirepot.pdf

    Appropriate jumper setting: The number 3 & 4 pin location is the factory default setting.
    99% of households will work under this setting. The number 1 & 2 pin location is only used
    on the Baby should the customer need a little higher feed.

    The wood pellet pot is the one with most of the holes located at or near the bottom of the pot, while the corn pot has them spaced out up the sides. If you need a higher feed rate, open the side of your stove where the control board is located. Unplug the unit from the power source, and look at the back of the board. In the upper left hand corner of the board you will see what looks like 2 wire 'fingers' with a small black plastic piece next to them. The factory setting has this black piece, which is actually a jumper located to the right of the two pins. There are actually four pins, and the jumper is on the right 2. Making sure the unit is unplugged, (unless you like electrical shocks!) pull the jumper straight toward you, off the two right pins, and put it on the two left pins. This will increase your feed rate substantially.

    The # 2 & 3 pins are the highest feed rate setting. I would be careful about using these, as this setting is designed for the Winchester stove, and may cause your stove to overheat and shut down. I have used this setting on a stove that appeared to have a very low feed rate, but as I said- be careful!

    Low Heat Magnum Baby Countryside
    http://www.magnumheatforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=168

    The number one reason that we find for low heat is that the unit has been set on a thermostat setting and there is no thermostat installed. Please check to make sure that you are set on the manual operation setting. This is located on the front of the control panel toward the top.

    See Jumper Setting in Pic Below. Click to Enlarge
    Low Feed Rate - Left most pins (Default)
    High Feed Rate - Middle 2 Pins
    Medium Feed Rate - Right most pins

    Attached Files:

  9. pteubel

    pteubel Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Loc:
    Fitzwilliam, NH
    Wow...this site never fails to amaze me. I bought one from Craig (the founder) last month and have not really been satisfied with it, due to it's performance (fire pot fills up in 12 hrs...pellets actually back up into the auger chute). After searching this forum (I'm a regular wood burner so I don't read this section much), I found some great tips to try.

    I blocked the air wash yesterday and that helped. This morning, I ordered a new pellet-only firepot from AES. Since their delivery times are very slow (it's been 2 hrs since I ordered and it's not here yet... :ahhh: ), I decided to modify the existing firepot (why not? I'm not going to use it again.) I welded the top two rows of holes closed and it's burning now. I can already see the difference in performance.


    Hmmm....might have to cancel that order.
  10. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Check the Ash Pan Gasket. Many times it does not seal right from the Factory! Do the dollar bill test.

    I got a new 5' flat gasket at the local hearth shop for $7.50 and use RTV not the gasket cement. It will install in a breeze. Also use a wire brush or a nice dremel with the small wire brush attachment to clean under the gasket. Dremel works wonders for getting in that channel when replacing the door gasket!!
  11. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    My buddy (forum member barnyard840x) modified his burn pot last year. We tig welded the top 2 rows and know he has to close the damper about 1/2 way. Great air flow now. Burns great. No black soot. Just light grey to almost white ash. Burns as good as my Quad. Quite the little heater now.

    AES didnt put much thought into the Baby. Takes a little TLC to get it going right.

    By closing up those top 2 rows, you essentially made a pellet pot.

    I dont advise anyone to modify there stoves. But if you take all precautions and fully understand what your doing. Its possible to alter without any ramifications. Again. Take caution in doing so. But many Baby owners have had air flow problems. And its solved by plugging the airwash some or plugging up some upper holes in the pot.

    Congrats on the stove. Craig had his all dressed up. I remember seeing it in the for sale section. The brass definitely makes the stove look much better.
  12. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hi Dexter
    Can you find out your buddies jumper setting for us? See my previous post.
    Since this stove was setup for corn from the factory with the corn pot, plus I also know that corn burns hotter so it needs a slower burn rate. Therefore I am assuming that the jumper setting on low auger speed is for corn and for pellets it should be set for medium. The owners manual does not cover this!!
  13. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Well, I installed the Air Wash Mod with the 325 Deg F Temp foil tape from Home Depot. Then I used the tape to go over the auger screws in the hopper and then used graphite spray on the hopper and auger chute.

    Also set the jumper to medium burn for wood pellets so this stove is ready to roll!!

    This is a Great stove to work on!!!

    See pics

    Attached Files:

  14. pteubel

    pteubel Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Loc:
    Fitzwilliam, NH
    "Then I used the tape to go over the auger screws in the hopper..."

    I missed something here. The reason for this?
  15. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    So the wood pellets slide down easier!! So do not blame the pellets if it is your hopper!!

    Imacman did it too

    See his pic
    http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/86217/
  16. jrsdws

    jrsdws Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    Central Illinois
    Yep that's the right pot....I actually just modded mine with foil tape on the outside of the pot and smeared some high temp gasket adhesive along the joint....cheap and easy and easily reversed if I want to burn corn. I'm running the jumper on 1-2 for pellets. I think I found out about the jumper settings on one of my many google searches!!!

    Glad you got it going!!!
  17. pteubel

    pteubel Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Loc:
    Fitzwilliam, NH

    Called and canceled my order. My modified pot works fine. Been running at level 5 for 10hrs now. Fire pot is at the same level when it was at 1 hr. No ash build up like before and my basement is now 78F. Sweet! Now let's see if it'll stay burning at level 1...
  18. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    With so much air, you may need to adjust the damper...... Maybe... Maybe not. If its dying out, you can raise the Feed trim up 1 (as per manual instructions) or close the damper.
  19. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Thanks about the jumper settings. It is not going yet, and I suspect it may be the ignitor.
    The ignitor is 175 watts which is pretty low. That means it should last longer but it also takes longer to lite the pellets like 3-5 minutes.

    Did you or anyone replace the ignitor? If so how long do they last? How many ohms should a good igniter measure on the ohm meter??

    From Magnum Forum
    The igniter for a MagnuM Baby Countryside stove uses 175 watts and it normally takes three to five minutes to light wood pellets in a stove (it may take longer in some cases) and the igniter runs for ten minutes. The igniter takes .175kw x .08 = 1.4 cents. If the igniter is on for ten minutes it would take only ten out of sixty minutes in an hour so 1/6 x 1.4 cents = .233 cents per lighting cycle. The use of the igniter on a Magnum Pellet stove will vary with individual usage, but if it went through a relight cycle twenty times in a day it would take .233 cents x 20 = 4.66 cents or less than a nickel a day (with wet or poor fuel it may take 2-3 cycles for the unit to light properly).
  20. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    What level was it working on?

    Please let me know if it stays lit on level 1. Thanks
  21. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hi Dexter

    If I raise the feed trim up one then what setting is that? It still seems to be dying out.
  22. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    The trim is only good for level 1. You can raise or lower the trim by 1 each way.

    Have you manually lit the stove. Takes about 20 seconds with a Propane torch. Light till pelllets are red coals, close door, and Boom. FIRE!!!

    With what you have done and it still wont run?? I would be thinking either Low limit isnt sensing fire, or vacuum switch is bad???
  23. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,960
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    I had to run out tonight and get more propane for my torch. So I will try that tomorrow.

    The vacuum switch seems to be working because the fault light was coming on when the ash pan door was opened or leaking air.

    What happens if the Low Limit does not sense fire, the switch will stay open.
    Then the Auger will stop in about 10 mins.

    The low limit switch should be located on the exhaust? Right

    So if the auger does stop in 10 mins, I can jumper out the POF switch and it should work?
  24. pteubel

    pteubel Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Loc:
    Fitzwilliam, NH
    Was running on level 2 for a few hours. No problem. Just turned it down to level 1 (no trim adjustment made) and will let it run thru the night and report back tomorrow.
  25. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Yes Don. You are correct. The switch is almost on the blower itself. You can jumper it, to bypass. But dont leave it like that. Only do it to troubleshoot and find your problem.

    The snap disc may be loose, or it could be bad all together. Either way, dont leave it jumpered (Not safe).

Share This Page