1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Mt. Vernon won't ignite.

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by CajunInMs, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    Tried a search, but for some reason I couldn't find any previous threads. I have a Mt. Vernon AE and have burned only wood pellets in it. Anyway we had used it a few times this year and the other day it wouldn't ignite the pellets. Not sure if the igniter is bad or does it have to do with the thermocouple? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    Prolby the ignitor. Does it glow red when in start up?
  3. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    I'm assuming its not, because I don't see any sparks like when the pellets try to light or feel any heat when I put my hand close to the pot. Is it hard to change out the igniter?
  4. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    I would guess the ignitor is burned out. If you are handy with multi-meters, you can disconnect the ignitor leads and set the meter to Ohms and see if you have resistance, if you don't then it is burned out.
  5. Ezekiel_33

    Ezekiel_33 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Loc:
    Northern Michigan
    You should be able to open your ashpan door and see the ignitor glowing red if it is working. Hit your RESET button, wait about a minute and then look.
    If it is not glowing, it will not light the pellets. This doesn't mean that your ignitor is positively bad though. An ohmeter will tell you for sure.
  6. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    I have a multi-meter but I'm not what you call good at it. I put it on Ohms and tested it and got about a .3. Not sure what it should be reading if its good or bad. I know there are different settings for Ohms, but it looks more like it just changes the decimal point. Thanks for your help and replies.
  7. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    should be around 36 Ohms sounds like it is shot.
  8. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    I hate to act ignorant, but I guess I am. Where is the reset button your referring too? Is it on the wall control or on the stove itself?
  9. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    If you wanna PM me your e-mail, I have a good troubleshooting manual I got from a tech that explains everything about the stove.
  10. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    If you replace the heater make sure you get one with white leads. Those are a new design and hold up better.
  11. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    The AE does not have a reset button.

    There is a new lower wattage ignitor available for pellets only.

    I would expect the meter to read open if indeed the ignitor is burned out.

    The last one I replaced you could tell visually.(overheated and sagged)
  12. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS

    I'll check into the lower wattage ignitor. Anything I should look for when changing it out? Thanks
  13. rona

    rona Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    There has been updates regarding igniter problems- Newer designed pots etc. different ignitors as mentioned. How old is your stove? still under warranty? If your dealer checks your serial number he should be able to tell what has been done to it.
    For that matter there has been internal changes in the control board. Your dealer would have to do that if that hasn't been done.
  14. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    My unit has a manufacture date of 4/09. I bought it I think in May that year. Would the igniter still be under warranty? My dealer is out of business, but there is another one about 60 miles away. You mention internal changes in the CB. Is that something I need to have a dealer come and update?
  15. hooter04

    hooter04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    There is not a warranty for the ignitor,but these stoves are noted for going through ignitors every year or so.You can find replacement ignitors online.One thing you want to make sure, is that you run the wires exactly the way the old ones came out,so they don't get pinched by the autoclean linkage.
  16. LMPS

    LMPS Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Loc:
    Coastal, Maine
    Yes, the dealer has to plug their computer into the thermostat to update it from what I understand. Worth doing if you have not as they have changed the run times between autocleaning. I had the dealer put in the low voltage ignitor and have not had a problem since. Also, you can light the stove manually if you have some lighting gel around. Just start the stove up put a hand full of pellets in the pot and have the stove drop some also, open the door put the lighting gel on and then light it. Found sometimes it takes a few attempts to get it going and it also will start slower. Don't hesitate to open the door and put some gel on if needed just be careful. It does work as I had to do it last year in the middle of the winter when mine went.
  17. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    Hey Rona, nice to hear from ya again. What happened to IBC? Have you heard from KAP at all?
  18. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    yes, this
    Also, don't waste your time with the fuel table updates.
  19. LMPS

    LMPS Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Loc:
    Coastal, Maine
    Realize this is a bit off topic from the original post but was just wondering Smoke Show why you feel the fuel table updates are a waste of time? Had mine updated and found the run time between auto cleanings is much longer which helped greatly in keeping the temp. of house up. Again just wondering, I am sure you know more about this than I do.
  20. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    Well, If you like to fiddle with chit like I do. The fuel tables revert back to original if you ever change the altitude setting. I guess I should have clarified.

    I see your running an older model like me, so it could help you.

    I don't think they've made any updates in quite some time, so it probly is a moot point for the people running newer models.
  21. LMPS

    LMPS Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Loc:
    Coastal, Maine
    Agreed. Although, I am not sure when the last update to the tables was done, might be worth asking the dealer to check assuming as you say you do not want to change the altitude settings.
  22. rona

    rona Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Yeah he is watching IBC so I you want to visit with him get on that site and send him a PM. I think he has igniters for the AE on hand.
    I think the updates on the control board included lengthening the time between dumps and less time the igniter is on which in theory should save on igniter life. I also heard that the dealers were forced to buy a special laptop with the latest software to the tune of 400.00. Meaning I doubt they will do the upgrade free as they have to recoup their expense.
    I think the Quad warranty was only 3 years and the igniter 3 months. lol They should have given the customer a handfull of extra igniters for the very short lifespan they have. truthfully I am surprised no one has come up with a different style that would fit and last longer as a after market deal.
    It's to bad they didn't come out with a software program that the consumer or owner could use to set it up to his individual needs. I am sure they could do it. Bixby did it with a program they called Bixchek in which it would do a diagnosis of 46 different items plus you could finetune the software to your needs.
  23. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    just wanted to let everyone know that I bought a new igniter and installed it today and I'm now back in business. Just don't have any cold weather down here to run it. Might be a good thing for now. I did try it and it fired right up. Thanks for everyone's help. Great place to learn.
  24. hooter04

    hooter04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Did you go with the 300 watt ignitor or the regular one? I just bought 2 ignitors for $69.94+ shipping from amazon.I bought 1 300 watt and 1 regular.
  25. CajunInMs

    CajunInMs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    Southern MS
    I went with the low wattage one since I only burn wood pellets. I guess that would be the 300 watt one. I didn't know Amazon sold these parts. I bought mine from a distributor. I did learn how to change it out really easy. Didn't realize you could take the front bottom portion of the insert off. Made changing out very easy.

Share This Page