My dealer said...

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by MommyOf4, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    We had to unplug the unit to hard reset it and my husband jumped the thermostat. How do I turn it off once I plug it in and it starts? Won't it keep running?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,459
    Likes Received:
    492
    Loc:
    Ravenna, Ohio 44266
    remove the jumper wire to shut it down. How has it been working?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. saladdin

    saladdin
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    That is not programmable and does not have a swing from what I see which would eat your burner up like crazy. Mine is programmable has atleast a 2 (think 3) swing and is $10 cheaper.

    Lowe's says it will work:
    Use with Pellet Stove for mV Thermostats Yes
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. glenc0322

    glenc0322
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    86
    Loc:
    long Island NY
    I donot use a thermostat but have read on here that some people use the LUX 1500 you can look into that? But before you buy anything. Do what kinsmanstoves suggests and remove the wires for the t stat and add the jumper and let the stove run for a while and when you want to turn it off remove the jumper. I see your husband did that but DID IT WORK ? If that did nt work changing the stat will not do anything except give you a new T stat.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. saladdin

    saladdin
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Maybe the wires running from stat to stove are damaged?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. glenc0322

    glenc0322
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    86
    Loc:
    long Island NY
    thats why you add the jumper at the stove first. if that works twist the wires at the stat if that works you know its the T stat. and if that works sit back watch the fire and have a beverage
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. saladdin

    saladdin
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Gotcha. I thought you were jumping at the stove itself and not the wires directly at the stat. Your way is much smarter. Thanks. Logging that in case I ever need to troubleshoot.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. glenc0322

    glenc0322
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    86
    Loc:
    long Island NY
    Its always you best bet to start to trouble shoot at the source and work your way out. I am an electrician and always work from the panel out its the same principle with your stove or anything with a problem
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    My husband forgot the the jumper wire again so he just twisted the Tstat wire. Can I untwist it while the stove is running to shut it down?

    EDIT: I just called my husband and he said to make sure I untwist it with some special gloves that he has.

    It's on and feeding pellets now.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    I haven't plugged in the stove yet. I wanted to to be up to watch it and find out how to shut it down.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    It fed the initial pellets, lit up, but no more feeding and also the reset doesn't work.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    We are going on the third visit for this issue. SMH
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. glenc0322

    glenc0322
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    86
    Loc:
    long Island NY
    You can just untwist them. But you should be doing it at the stove to make sure there is nothing wrong with the wire from the stove
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    Yeah. It's usually about a week/2 week wait. He said if he gets a cancellation then he will fit me in. They are nice people though...and I haven't had to pay for anything yet either.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. saladdin

    saladdin
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    I'm not a smart guy but mine would drop pellets, initial light would occur, pellets burned, no more pellets drop, fire went out. I did the washer trick on the door and no issues since. No idea if I got lucky or just a vacuum issue.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    kinsmanstoves likes this.
  16. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    Doesn't this mean the swing :
    High/Low Desired Temperature Limits Yes

    I need a simple thermostat since I am not the most mechanically inclined. LOL
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. imacman

    imacman
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    At this point in your odyssey with this stove, I'd be asking the dealer to swap you another stove while they take yours back to their shop to find out whats wrong. Even if they gave you a demo unit that they know works, it would be an improvement on what you're going through.
     
  18. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,432
    Likes Received:
    725
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    The thermostat in my sig is at Home Depot and works great with a swing up to 3 degrees.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    I was thinking about asking them to give us a new one period, since it seems everything is going downhill. It just seems easier on them and us.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD

    Can you put it on manual mode to just turn it on and off? The programables are too confusing for me.

    Edit: We used to have a Ritetemp Tstat at our house and someone told us they are no longer in business. They were bought out by Filtrete.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  21. gfreek

    gfreek
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    92
    Loc:
    Beautiful Attica/Varysburg,New York
    My god the frustration you must be going through... I really hope this all gets worked out for you and don't be afraid to ask for a another stove...enough already..
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  22. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    Thank you!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  23. saladdin

    saladdin
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    Not sure what you're asking. But the one you linked to does not have an adjustable swing. Looks like a built in 1 degree which means the stove will be clicking on and off every degree which will (in my opinion) burn the ignitor out in no time.

    Spend the same money, get a programmable one (which will save you pellets) and enjoy the heat.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  24. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,432
    Likes Received:
    725
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    That's possible because the Filtrete looks just like my Ritetemp. I saw the Ritetemp on the HD site when I posted that.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  25. mascoma

    mascoma
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Upper Valley NH
    I feel bad for this dealer...
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information