1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

My Woodgun doing it's thing.

Post in 'The Boiler Room - Wood Boilers and Furnaces' started by Rick S., Nov 12, 2012.

  1. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    This is my Woodgun E-140 keeping us warm and with all the DHW we can use. boiler 0071.JPG

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. avc8130

    avc8130 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Loc:
    God's Gift to Gassification
    What are we looking at?

    DHW at 142F is a scalding hazard, does that go to a mixing valve?

    Is 160F your set point?

    What is "floor"?

    "Gas Temp"?

    ac
  3. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,956
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I'd say floor is temp of water going into a radiant floor loop, and gas is flue gas temp.

    I think I've got a guage like that on my snowmobile - an EGT guage. Neat panel!

    EDIT: Ooops, I guess 'flue' would be flue gas temp. Not sure what 'gas' is then. Ambient temp?
  4. Gasifier

    Gasifier Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,137
    Loc:
    St. Lawrence River Valley, N.Y.
    Very cool Rick S! Love that display. Now I am jealous. I unfortunately am going to have to pay someone to wire something like that up for me. I have no electronic ability.
  5. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,956
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Gasifier - I've got a couple of display panels in the works here. If I can do it, anybody can - trust me.
  6. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    Upper left is DHW IN, thats well water temp into DHW coil.......upper right is DHW out of coil into our water heater.....BOILER IN is the return water from the floor.... BOILER OUT is water temp leaving the boiler....FLOOR OUT is the temp of water comming out of the floor..... FLOOR IN is water temp going into the floor....... GAS TEMP is the temp in the gasification chamber [number on readout x10]......FLUE TEMP is temp at the top of the cyclone where stove pipe goes.
  7. infinitymike

    infinitymike Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,697
    Loc:
    Long Island, NY
    Nicework. welcome to the forum.
    I love to see more Wood Gunners here.
    You kind of snuck in here all set up. We are going to need to see more than just that pic.
    We need a full download of the install, the set up and the wood supply.


    Are those the thermometers from Sure Electronics?
    I was thinking of making a panel similar to that and have it sit in my desk in my home office.But I think I could mount to the side like that and still be able to read it. the wood gun is only 6 feet away in the garage and is visible through the window and the side door of my garage. I can se the green light and the red light on the relay and even hear it hummming, but I would love to know all those temps just for kicks and giggles.
    How do u read the gasification temp? Or should I say how do you get the probe/wire connection out of the tube and up to the panel.

    C'mon man you can't drop a hand grenade like that and not give us all the nitty gritty details.
    We need manufactures, model #'s and step by step installation instructions!
  8. avc8130

    avc8130 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Loc:
    God's Gift to Gassification
    Mike,

    I bet you could just run a thermocouple lead into the gassification chamber. The little wire coming out through the rope gasket on either the front or rear door wouldn't hurt anything I don't think.

    ac
  9. avc8130

    avc8130 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Loc:
    God's Gift to Gassification
    Is your return water temp protected (one of those fancy valves) to make that 140F so perfect?

    Is 160F your operating set point?

    Do you use a mixing valve on your DHW to prevent that temp from scalding people?

    ac
  10. Nice panel.

    I just got 15 of those temp gauges delivered yesterday from sure electronics. They were very quick, less than a week delivered from china.

    For anyone else interested in ordering them, I used the make an offer feature on eBay. After a bunch of back and forth they took a 1.45 off each one.
  11. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    Mike, the temp gauges were from Sure Electronics. Yes I also was amazed that they were at my house in three days.....AVC8130 the return water to the boiler has a mixing valve to keep return water a constant temp. The boiler water aquastat is set at 180. The DWH out is pretty warm, but it goes into the hotwater heater and gets tempered some ...... Mike I put the probe for the pyrometer in the back door to measure the gasification temp. maybe I can get pictures if anyone wants to see. You have to understand all tempe move around as time passes.
  12. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,956
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Are the pyrometers & thermocouples for them from Sure too?
  13. avc8130

    avc8130 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Loc:
    God's Gift to Gassification

    OF COURSE we want to see!

    ac
    infinitymike likes this.
  14. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    Maple1 the pyrometers and the probs are auto type. E-Bay or many auto parts house will have them. Just get one that will read the temp range where it will be installed. Some will not read a temp lower than 390 degrees, some wont read higher than 1000 degrees. Get one to suit your needs....... AVC8130 pictures will have to be taken when the boss gets home. [wife]
  15. What did you use to cut the out the holes in the panel? There is not a big margin for error since the bezel is so small.
  16. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    Mike, the round holes were easy, I just used a hole saw. The cutouy for the temp gauges were a little harder. I marked where I wanted the readout then drilled a 3/8 inch hole in each corner. Then I used a sabre saw to go from hole to hole. The saw will get the hole very close but I had to hand file a little.
  17. bpirger

    bpirger Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    607
    Loc:
    Ithaca NY Area
    Does anyone know if the temp probe wire length can be extended on these temp monitors without problems? Any idea what the distance limit may be?
  18. dogwood

    dogwood Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    634
    Loc:
    Western VA
    Rick, what are you using for the electrical box, and cover plate that you made the cutouts in? Great looking job. Getting ready to do the electrical work on my install and I've gotta have one too.
  19. infinitymike

    infinitymike Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,697
    Loc:
    Long Island, NY
    Like I said, You dropped the grenade now you gotta do the clean up.

    Lots of people with lots of questions.
    That means one thing...You did a good job and everyone wants to follow your lead.
  20. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    bpirger the probe wire lenght is a little over 9 feet[3meters?]. I don't the probe wire can be changed as it effects the reading.
  21. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,956
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I just got a couple of 8x8x4 junction boxes that have a door on them at my supplier. They're cheap. Haven't finished them yet, but should be lots of room inside to hold the extra wire. Four guages fit on the door, plus room to mount a switch. Doing the cutouts is a rather tedious process - I did just as described above with the sabre saw. Took some time to get them filed to exactly the right fit - and if you take a little too much off, you'll likely be stuck having to hold them in place with tape in the backside.
  22. Rick S.

    Rick S. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Loc:
    Northeast Indiana
    Maple1 & dogwood....I used a 12x12x6 inch junction box. I got all 6 readouts and 2 pyrometers in the lid of box. I think a smaller box would have looked better, but I put my power source inside the box. If you make the cutout for the readouts a little big, maybe a dab of silicone on the back side of the lid might hold the gauge.
  23. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,956
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I plan on having two displays (one for boiler stuff & one for DHW stuff) mounted in slightly different locations with 4 guages each (each giving dual readouts) & a switch. I got 6 guages & extra probes back in the summer, & just ordered 4 more last week to have a couple of spares.
  24. dogwood

    dogwood Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    634
    Loc:
    Western VA
    Rick, you might as well let on how you made the labels under each gauge too. Very neat and professional looking job top to bottom. Also, did you use a standard hole saw like you'd typically find at a hardware store to cut out the circles? I've only used my holes saws to cut wood. And if I'm not pestering you too much, about what are the dimensions on the gauges? Thanks for the info.

    Imitation is the best form of flattery.

    Mike
  25. Clarkbug

    Clarkbug Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,013
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    There was a post on here a while back (year or two perhaps?) about using these thermometers, and some members here were able to extend the wires using CAT 5 cable and a resistor I believe. I think searching for Sure electronics should pop a few things up about it....

Share This Page