1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Need Help With Harman ESP

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Lineman30, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Just got a ESP to test my stove (accentra not shutting down on room temp auto thread) and its a different diameter probe!!! My stove has a black probe and i ordered a black probe part number 3-20-00744 is whats in my manual. So whats the deal??? The new probe wont fit in the hole on the tail? The older one is smaller in diameter and has a 2 white wires and then splices into the black wires....its not like the one that has the 2 gel caps to splice the new esp to the black wire....any help will be great!!!

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Anyone???....just doesnt make sense that its bigger in diameter than whats on the stove now....and is whats in my manual as the part number. Its labeled as an Accentra 2
  3. MountainSean

    MountainSean Credo Quia Absurdum

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Loc:
    NW Montana
    I remember reading something in the paperwork that the older generation probes were a different size. I will dig around at work tomorrow and see what I can find if no one else has answered it for you by then.
  4. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Hey great sure appreciate it. just trying to trouble shoot the stove and harman techs keep saying its an esp related issue and i run into this..
  5. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,094
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I feel a good additional piece is likely needed etc... coming right up.
  6. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    does anyone know if they might have changed the ESP from the 05-06 models? my manual shows the older version of board with the jumper wire on it. So kinda makes me think this esp probe is for older than 06 models. Also, does anyone know anything bout the 1-00-00744 black esp replacement kit? does it work the same as the one piece black esp? Also, can i use a red esp probe with a new style control board even though my stove calls for a black ESP?
  7. MountainSean

    MountainSean Credo Quia Absurdum

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Loc:
    NW Montana
    The black esp "kit" is just a black esp. Nothing special about it at all. But Harman lists it as a kit so we sell it as a kit. As far as the ESP red vs black goes it depends on what board you actually have, it will work with "some" older boards depending on exactly which board and version you have. Some it won't work on at all at least according to the chart I have.
  8. smwilliamson

    smwilliamson Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899
    Loc:
    Southcoast, MA
    The red esp only works with the new generation boards. The red is digital. The black esps work with everything else. You need a black one or a new board and a drill bit.
  9. rickwai

    rickwai Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Loc:
    ohio
    If your esp wont fit in the hole it is probably the red variety. The red probe it slightly larger than the black.
  10. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Well, again I have a black esp in the stove and ordered a black esp. The one I ordered Is larger than the one in the stove. Was wondering is older versions bigger in diameter? My stove serial number is 15131 if that helps. I borrowed a newer version board to try on my stove from a dealer and that's why I asked bout the red esp. Just wondering if it will if in my hole..
  11. stoaf88

    stoaf88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Loc:
    RI
    Just drill the hole a tiny bit larger. Problem solved
  12. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Thought of that but..... Can't get a drill in the confine space of the Accentra
  13. MountainSean

    MountainSean Credo Quia Absurdum

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Loc:
    NW Montana
    From the paperwork I said I would dig up.
    "

    Black, White, or Yellow Wires - Original technology, larger

    diameter probe. Currently used only on New PP38+. Can be used on any model

    however, it’s larger diameter may require drilling the installation hole larger. If used

    to replace a red wired probe, on a new circuit board, dipswitch #5 will need to be

    turned “OFF”."

    If you have a black probe already then you shouldn't need to drill the hole but shouldn't doesn't mean don't have to. It may be a pain to reach in to drill the hole larger but if the one you have doesnt fit then your option is drill or get a new generation control board and a red wired ESP.
  14. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Hey thanks for the infomation. My question is part number 3-20-00744 an older part? Its in my manual but no where else in new manuals and information that I can find. All i can find is 3-20-11744 or the black esp kit 1-00-00744. I would drill it out but worried bout the brass insert that the probe goes through.
  15. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    UPDATE.....Just got of the phone with harman and he said its unlikely to drill the hole out. Because he said that model of accentra has a harden steal exhaust. He said that the vendor changed the probe diameter a few years ago. He did say that it could work with other stove models but not mine. He gave me part number 3-20-11744 or if i can find part number 1-00-00744 and said it will fit. So is it the same size as in my stove? I guess i'm on a quest to finding one!
  16. stoaf88

    stoaf88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Loc:
    RI
    Go on ebay and search user hottoys22

    he has part number 1-00-00744 for $40

    I just bought one off him to have a spare for my p61

    it is the black wire esp
  17. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma

    LOL....Thats were i got the 3-20-00744 that wont fit my stove...its for sale on ebay if anyone interested!!
  18. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Well, here is what i've come up with why my stove doesnt shut down on room temp/auto. ITS THE CONTROL BOARD. I came across a ESP today for $25 at a local harman shop that doesnt know much. So I changed the ESP while ago and its operating the same as with the old one from the stove. So i'm going to purchase the board that another shop let me borrow and enjoy my winter with all new parts!! Thanks again for all the ideas and suggestions..

Share This Page