1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

New Enviro Milan with Small Flame

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by ARGlock, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Hello All,

    I have a friend that has a new Enviro Milan and we can not get it to burn with a strong flame after increasing the feed rate trim and adjusting the combustion blower trim. We have jumped around the vacum switch, and also jumped around the 200 degree Manual Reset. The problem persists.

    The stove will ignite and burn half way ok for a few minutes and then it will just not feed enough pellets in the burn pot to retain a strong flame. This is the same on Manual High and also Automatic connected to a thermostat.

    Any Ideas Amigos??

    Thanks,

    AR

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Is the auger/auger motor coupling tight?
  3. smwilliamson

    smwilliamson Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,988
    Loc:
    Southcoast, MA
    Try restricting the air mix (damper) across the bottom to negative...what brand of pellets?
  4. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    We have not checked the auger motor coupling but we will certainly do that smokey!!

    We did change the air mix all over the place and even connected a magnahelic gauge. To no avail the problem persists. We are buring premium pennington hardwood oak pellets from Monticello, Arkansas. All of our other stoves do not have any issues with the pellets. We are just not getting any fuel into the burn pot after it starts up. The flame looks promising but just dies out after a while.

    I had this happen to a Quad 1200i once and we put a jumper capacitor wire between the auger motor and control and it fixed it. This was a part carried by Quad for such problem.

    As to this Enviro Milan I'm currently at a loss. Keep the suggestions coming guys!!

    Thanks a Million!!

    AR
  5. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    If you let the stove run does it go into shut down, flame go out blowers run and then shut off?

    If so the POF is likely the culprit, loose connection or it is loose.
  6. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Hi Smokey,

    The stove just keeps running but has a sick flame. At times the flame almost goes out but it manages to keep a small fire going. We went all over the place with the air adjustment, feed trim and exhaust fan trim. We checked to see if our new venting was blocked or a restriction and did not find any.

    This really has me confused.

    Thanks,

    AR
  7. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,488
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Sounds like its just stuck in low fire. Did you pull the cooper jumper from the stat connection? Auto or hi/lo it will follow the stat. Manual is only setting that doesn't care about stat. Manual is full down possition of the selector switch.
  8. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Hi Jtakeman,

    We did not pull a jumper from anywhere. We did put it in Auto, Manual Hi and Manual Low and it acted the same. It would start out decent and then just act like it was fuel starved for the duration.

    AR
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Ok,

    If the auger is solidly connected locate the thermostat block on the control board insert a jumper between the two terminals.

    Place the t-stat switch in manual, turn the stove on, when the lights on the heat bar light up press the heat select button to increase the heat output level to at least the third level.
  10. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,488
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    malin controller.JPG The Milan only has Auto/off-Hi/Lo-manual settings for stat AFAIK. Like I said full down possition is manual which overides the stat. Then use the heat level selector and move it up the scale to 5. It should have flames licking the convection tubes.

    In the photo you'll see #2 is the mode light. Is it flashing?
  11. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Jtakeman, I don't remember the mode light flashing. We put the heat level to number 5 and the same problem persisted. It would start out with a fairly strong flame licking the convection tubes and then just keep a very small fire and almost go out but managed to keep the convection fan blowing but not very hot air, just warm to very warm.

    Again, we did not pull or place any jumpers on the mother board. We only connected the thermostat wires to a very basic Lennox Heat Only wall thermostat and put it to the On position. The stove acted the same in ALL modes. For me it should have worked perfectly on Manual High or Low at least.

    AR
  12. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    It appears we have the Daughter Circuit Board Control Panel - Generation II as found on figure 10 on page 15 of the service manual. It does not have a mode light.

    AR
  13. flynfrfun

    flynfrfun Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Loc:
    Bonney Lake, WA
    If I remember right, on my M55 you have to shut the stove down and then right after powering up change from auto to manual. I don't think it will accept the change with the stove powered up and running. Sounds like you are in hi/low mode and the thermostat is not calling for heat. Is it the correct thermostat style (millivolt)?
  14. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Hi Flynfrfun!!

    Our Enviro distributor sent the thermostat with the unit so it should be right. It's a simple Lennox Heat only thermostat with on off settings and up and down for temp. But we had the stove set for Manual High and then for Manual Low and could not get it to perform correctly. It would stay running but just barely and acted like it just would not feed enough pellets to build the flame, exactly like low fire mode. I'm confuesed as to what jumpers I need to modify on my particular board. I have the service manual but it is vague as to what board the Milan uses and I'm not at the site at the moment. We stopped and started the unit over and over again and even unplugged it and plugged it back in again and started it back on Manual high and no luck.

    It must be stuck in low fire mode and just maybe we have not changed the correct jumpers on the mother board. I'm going back to the site Monday and if needed call a tech at the distributor.

    Thanks,

    AR
  15. flynfrfun

    flynfrfun Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Loc:
    Bonney Lake, WA
    I would try running the stove without the thermostat hooked up and in manual mode and see what happens. Maybe the thermostat is bad. Either that or the control board is bad. At least it should be under warranty since it's a new stove.
  16. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    I believe we tried that flynfrfun. We'll have to do that again. What I'm thinking is we may have a jumper that needs to be moved on the control board. From my reading in the manual some control boards have jumpers that need to be moved for the unit to operate correctly. The instructions are rather vague in the manual for the Milan as to the need of this procedure. We may have to call somone Monday that has experience with the Milan. It is a new unit for us in our area.

    Thanks,

    AR
  17. MountainSean

    MountainSean Credo Quia Absurdum

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    297
    Loc:
    NW Montana
    No jumper on the Milan board. Only the DHC4000 boards Enviro uses still have jumpers and that board series AFAIK doesn't go with the Milan. Older boards used jumpers but they were for setting up use with a thermostat not feed rates. Check your feed rate timing and compare it to the following. All auger feeds should be done for three seconds. What changes is the number of seconds between feeds.

    1. 8.5 seconds
    2. 6.06 seconds
    3. 4.07 seconds
    4. 2.09 seconds
    5. 1.07 seconds

    the feed trim will affect the feed rate by 1/4 second per increment.

    If your feed rate doesn't match those numbers after start up running in manual mode get a hold of the dealer you bought the stove from. If it is new it is under warranty.
    jtakeman likes this.
  18. ARGlock

    ARGlock Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Loc:
    Arkansas
    Thanks for the advice guys!!! We'll keep plugging at it until we figure it out. We checked the venting and made sure it was clear as well. Strange how it would burn decent for a few minutes and then go to something like low fire mode for the remainder of the time on all settings.

    AR
  19. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Not really all that strange, if the slider switch is not actually making contacts where it needs to the stove may be in no mans land as to what it thinks.

    I'll see if I can find my tech manual a bit later, too damn many control boards and versions to remember.
  20. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,488
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    X2
  21. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Ok this is the skinny on the mother board according to one Enviro source milanmb.png

    According to another source a jumper is needed across the t-stat connector for manual mode to work.

    Now exactly what are the control boards on that unit you are fiddling with?

    This stove must be a Friday design or at least the instructions were written on a Friday at 4:45 PM.
    jtakeman likes this.
  22. flynfrfun

    flynfrfun Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Loc:
    Bonney Lake, WA
    That's because it dumps lots of pellets in the startup mode. Once out of the start mode, it is going to it's normal programming which is where your problem appears to be. My M55 is the same way, huge flame at startup, then it dies down to the correct flame height for whatever heat level I have it set at.
  23. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,488
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Did they go back to the jumpers on the board instead of an external switch? If so that's a step back IMHO. Specially if the boards location is tough to get to!
  24. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,227
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Hey I don't know I'm just telling what I've found.

    We have run into the low fire situation on other stoves when the poor person who got the stove got it used and it had been running on a t-stat and the new owner was attempting manual operation without the jumper being present.

    As I earlier said, too many boards and revisions on the same stove model.
  25. Hellfire

    Hellfire Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Loc:
    Sunbury , PA 17801
    Taco bell?
    Does it have a manual auger feed button on the board?
    If so ,hold it in to check feed rate?
    Result?

    AKA Beer o` clock

Share This Page