1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
  1. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    49,873
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    When making a posting one can upload a file or one can copy/paste an image into the posting. If one does the later, there are resizer gadgets at the corner that allow one to resize the image. They even give the pixel dimensions of the resize. However, once the posting is saved, the resize is lost. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

    [​IMG]

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. MasterMech

    MasterMech Guest

    I have the same issue. I just was hoping y'all had bigger screens and better resolutions than I do. ==c
  3. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,101
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Hmm...how do you copy/paste into a post? I can't see to do it into this text box....
  4. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,101
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    [​IMG]
  5. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,101
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Are you talking about hot linking to images on other sites - like above? It seems to auto-resize those and then you click on them to see in the full size.....
  6. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    49,873
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    Go into edit mode for that image.Then grab the resizers. You can shrink it down proportionately in edit mode. It even tells you the size. But when you save the image it reverts to large again.
  7. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,101
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    On Chrome I don't have that - edit brings up the image much smaller to fit into the edit box.
  8. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    49,873
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    Interesting. I am seeing it in Windows Firefox and Explorer, but not on Mac Safari or Chrome.
  9. webbie

    webbie Seasoned Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,101
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    I have a feeling it is something built into the browser as opposed to being in this program, so it makes sense it would not take...that is, it would not do anything! It's probably just a measurement widget.
  10. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    49,873
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    Could be. I tried Chrome on Win7 and it's the same as on the Mac. Too bad, this would be a great feature.
  11. Sprinter

    Sprinter Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,072
    Loc:
    SW Washington
    I have Chrome, Firefox, IE, and Seamonkey (in Linux) and I have to use them all for various sites for just this kind of issue. Like, I can't use my streaming music MOG in Firefox without problems but it's fine in Chrome. I can't use KOMO radio's real time stream because it stutters in Firefox. Fine in IE. You'd think that HTML would be more standard, but it's really a mish-mash out there. Frustrating sometimes.

    Thanks for the tip on the on-board resizing, though. It would be handy.

Share This Page