1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Pipe Thermometer ?

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by Umaxman, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I have double wall pipe stove pipe installed and it had a hole in the front from the pipe being pulled apart a bit to accommodate the new stove. The holes just had screws in them to block them off so I picked up a thermometer and stuck the probe in the hole.
    The temperature readings I get are coming just from the outside of the pipe I think as the readings are very low ?
    Is this a useless reading and a total waste of money for the thermometer?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Motor7

    Motor7 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Loc:
    East TN.
    You are going to have to get the proper bit and drill a hole through the inner wall. The back of the thermo should butt up against the flue which puts the entire probe inside the pipe.
  3. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Oh I guess I should have said that it does go through both pipes then the magnet sticks it on......
  4. tfdchief

    tfdchief Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Loc:
    Tuscola, IL
    What are the probe thermo readings?
  5. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Highest I have seen so far is 300. Right now closed up as its to freakin hot in here;lol its at 200.
  6. tfdchief

    tfdchief Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Loc:
    Tuscola, IL
    That is low. Tell us more about your setup, the burn, and post some pics. What kind of probe thermometer?
  7. pen

    pen There are some who call me...mod. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112
    Loc:
    N.E. Penna
    How far up the pipe is this thermometer? Is it installed at the height specified from the manufacturer? Is this stove oversized for your home?

    pen
  8. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    PE Super 27 double wall pipe to the ceiling and just a normal flue pipe thermometer, probe type made by sbc.
    Right now I have three splits in it and the draft about half open and the temp. is actually showing around 600 or so. problem is if I shut it down more to leave it over night or when I go to work it drops to 200 or so ? I was just wondering if this is normal. Does it always have to be run in the operational range shown on the dial?
    Picture does not show the probe installed yet but it would be about 20 inches up from the stove.
    [​IMG]
  9. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    The probe is about two inches higher than the manufacturer specified only because there was a hole already there.....
    Right now with the stove draft on low its right at 400 degrees.
    And as far as the stove being over sized for my place....yes its rated for 1200 to 2000 square feet
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  10. mikesin

    mikesin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Pa
    Hi, sounds a bit strange to me. I also have a PE Super 27, using a Condar probe thermometer installed in the double wall pipe (as you do).
    I am not sure I can tell you your exact problem however, I can share my reading for some what of a reference. If I reload using 3 (dry/below 20% moisture reading on a fresh split) splits on an orange coal bed and the temp. probe reading between 200 - 300*. Open the the air to high, load the splits, shut the door. Withing 10 mins or less the probe is reading 400*. Over the next few minutes (after reaching 400*) I slowly lower the air adjustment in small increments not allowing the probe temp to get over 700* preferably 600 - 650*. I look for the secondaries to be burning. often I have to get down and look up to see them burning close to the front going up the chimney. Most of the time once the secondaries are burning and the probe temp. is above 500* the air control is almost closed or closed. It stays this way for the remainder of the burn. Sometimes I close down the air to fast resulting in the secondaries stop burning and or your probe temp lowers then you have to open the air just a bit. . This stove holds 600* until the flames start to die down a few hours later. I let the stove to cool down and burn up coals till the probe temp. reaches 200/300* and repeat.
    Hope this helps. If you are burning similar and have lower temp readings then maybe you have a bad temp probe?
  11. Umaxman

    Umaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Well after watching it closely I am getting about the same results as Mikesin so I guess all is good :) thanks for the advice and I am sure I will have more questions .

Share This Page