1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

QUAD CASTILE FEED ADJUSTMENT.

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by skidozer, Oct 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,064
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    It's NOT accessed on the control box. Those are the built in times for the various heat levels. If your stove is a 2004, you probably don't have the clear control box, do you?
    There are two other people posting this week with augers that are running continuously. Maybe you're the third! Or the wrong auger was put in or it wasn't wired correctly. That's pretty straight forward though. Is you flame really active down in the pot with blue flame visible? Almost like a blast furnace down there? Have you cleaned out all 8 of the small holes at the bottom of the pot? Is the trap door hanging down away from the burn pot bottom by more than the thickness of a dime?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Augmister

    Augmister Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Loc:
    Socialist Republic of RI
    Just re-adjusted the feed lever in the hopper...flame too big due to amount of pellets dropping. Just loosened the nut when the bin what almost completely empty and slid the lever down slightly and the flame is just 4" above the pot.
    Need to adjust the feed lever and monitor the flame level regularly. Just is not a "one and done" situation. Flame will also be higher as ash builds in the pot from continuous days running without a break to clean the pot. This was the case from Tuesday until last night, due to the very cold weather and the stove running flat out 24 hrs. a day...
  3. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,064
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    You did GOOD! The AVERAGE flame height should be 4" when set to HIGH. Yep, it is a constant adjustment as you change pellet brands, see a change in pellet length, detect any other change in the pellets such as density or, as you say, the stove gets dirty. Heck, it's the ONLY adjustment we have to play with!
  4. QuadraMick

    QuadraMick New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    Morris County NJ
    That is correct.TJ.Thanks I do not have clear control box.
    The holes were cleaned out and the trap door is not hanging down.
    I guess the flame is big and lazy in the beginning and then gets bluer. I wouldn't say it was a sever blast furnace, but eventually that could be because of the number of pellets sitttng there.
    It doesn't feed continuously, just much too frequently. Once I had to hit the button in the back to keep it from dying out in the beginning but then it took off anyway.

    I was trying to access the auger to see if the wrong one was put in but I couldn't figure out how to get to it.
    I believe the auger itself should be the same one I had as far as I know and just the motor was replaced. They had to take it with them to take it apart and conncect to new motor apparently.

    I could always put something in the hopper to partially obstruct the feed but I prefer to get this running right.

    So what is the secret to getting at the auger and motor please someone? Please Thanks!!!!!.


    In other news, the back flow sensor was also replaced. Yeah I know, amazing coiincidence, but the stove wouldn't start up without jumping around the sensor. At least that was only $85

    Yes , I am also in contact with the repairman, but am now committed to be more proactive and not in a rush like before to mitigate this winter cold

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page