1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Quadrafire Castile Problems

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by jcrosswhite, Sep 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jcrosswhite

    jcrosswhite New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Loc:
    Missery
    Alright, this probably is common knowledge to all of you guys, but I have to ask anyway. I have searched for any information on the quadrafire Castile control box not having any lights on it and and couldnt find a straight answer yet.

    So... My control box's lights are not coming on at all, and there are no pellets being fed into the hopper, I have checked everything that was on the sticky and nothing has worked. The fan comes on immediately when i plug in the unit. Also the date on the box was 02/08/2003 if that makes any difference.

    Any help would be great, just because the local shop charges $150 just to come out to my house and would rather figure it out if at all possible for myself.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. firewarrior820

    firewarrior820 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Loc:
    auburn maine
    did you check the other end of the plug to make sure it's seated into the unit
  3. richkorn

    richkorn Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Loc:
    SE CT
    For a stove that costs almost $3000, shouldn't the dealer be responsible for ensuring that 'their' product actually works without charging $150 to go back to do what they should have done in the first place?
  4. MainePellethead

    MainePellethead Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    899
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    Not if they didnt install it.
  5. firewarrior820

    firewarrior820 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Loc:
    auburn maine
    the guy is just looking for help with his pellet stove
  6. richkorn

    richkorn Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Loc:
    SE CT
    Oh, I assumed it was installed by the local shop. I'm sure someone here can help...
  7. firewarrior820

    firewarrior820 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Loc:
    auburn maine
    some one said on another thread that thier control box on their new castile, came loose during shipping
    so he reseated it and it worked for him.
  8. rondo

    rondo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    Northshore, MA
    Hello everyone, I am new to this site.

    Just installed my first ever pellet stove a quadrafire castile.

    We purchased our stove in the next state early July 2008 from a dealer who would not deliver or install due to the current demand and limited resources

    I picked up and delivered the stove myself and hired a contractor to install last week.

    This maybe a legal question, but am I going to have a hard time getting service under my warranty?

    My technical question is this:

    My unit shut down three times in a row by itself. Each time I had to go through the first fire process to get it going again.

    No fire, no blower, no red light.

    After the third shut down, I checked the ash pan underneath and it was empty. I pulled out the knob above the pan and ashes dropped down.

    Is this the only way to release ashes from the fire pot? Can I do this when the stove is running without burning myself?
    Can ash build up shut down the unit?

    I also played around with the feed rod inside the hopper moving it up and down a quarter inch at a time after every shutdown.

    I assume the unit is supposed to shut down when the room reaches the thermostat setting and start up again automatically.

    Is my problem mechanical or electrical?

    Thanks for taking the time to ponder my questions.
  9. djarseneault

    djarseneault Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Eastern Connecticut
    Does the hopper have more than a handfull of pellets in it?(stove looses vacuum and shuts feed aff whe hopper is ALMOST empty Make sure control box is plugged in all the way. Is the call light on? Check snap disc #2 (overtemp) to see if has tripped. Reset button is between the wires. Check vacuum hose that goes from auger tube to vacuum switch, take it off and blow sawdust out of it. Take a paper clip and stick it into the vacuum hose conector on feed tube to make sure it is not blocked. Hit reset button and put your finger an the thrust collar that is connected to the feed motor, is it trying to turn but keeps reversing it self? If so you have a feed jam or bad feed motor. Let me know what you find out after trying the above, and I can help you further if need be.
  10. firewarrior820

    firewarrior820 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Loc:
    auburn maine
    I have a castile DO NOT PULL THE CLEAN OUT KNOB WHEN THE STOVE IS ON. reread your owners manual please
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page