1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Regency GF55 - Feed Trim??

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by StormPanic, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. StormPanic

    StormPanic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Loc:
    Merrimack Valley, MA
    So my stove allows me to set the feed rate time from 1-5. Problem is I don't know which is the fastest and which is the slowest. I assume that 1 is the slowest but the manual doesn't really say. All is says is the following. Any idea? I don't have a mag gauge to set the damper so I have it wide open with the combustion air trim maxed (5/5) and the feed trim on 1/5. Stove has been running good this winter but just wondering if I need to tinker with things...

    FEED RATE TRIM BUTTON:
    Used to change the feed rate trims in ¼ second increments for all
    feed settings. When this button is pressed, all the light will light up on
    the Heat Output Indicator except for the one that shows the current
    setting; the default setting is the number 4 light. To adjust the setting
    hold the Feed Rate Trim button down and press the Heat Level up or
    down buttons to adjust the setting.

    Attached Files:

    • gf55.jpg
      gf55.jpg
      File size:
      534.7 KB
      Views:
      77

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. whlago

    whlago Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    NW Connecticut
    You are correct. I have the Enviro M55 and it is the same setup. I would, however tinker with the combustion trim if you have the damper all the way open. Does your burnpot seem almost empty all the time with a lot of air blowing through? You may raise your flame a bit by lowering your combustion trim to 3/5. Obviously, depending on the pellets this could change. It doesn't hurt to adjust these trim levels some to see what gives you the most active, full flame.
  3. StormPanic

    StormPanic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Loc:
    Merrimack Valley, MA
    I have been burning Fireside Ultras almost exclusively for a while with good success. Seems that if I run the stove on high 5/5 for an extended period of time that I do get some buildup of pellets in the burnpot. Typically I run the stove on 5/5 for an hour to get my upstairs at the temp I want, then I turn it down to 2/5 or 3/5 to keep it there.
  4. whlago

    whlago Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    NW Connecticut
    Storm Panic are you talking about Heat level or combustion trim here? My experience is when I have so much air running through the system it may make my flame more active (even lower it)...but as far as heating things up I'm not so sure....I almost wonder if you have too much air running through the system if it doesn't cool things down a bit. Interesting observation also that the pellets are piling up in the burnpot at combustion trim 5/5. If I had my combustion trim that high I probably wouldn't even see the pellets at all...they'd be consumed as soon as dropping in the pot.

    I'm sure there are many aspects to consider here, not the least of which would be the draft as a result of the design of your vent piping. FYI my draft was delivered and installed wide open and I don't believe it was set with a magnahelic. I don't have one but I always felt my flame looked pretty good...but what the heck do I know ==c
  5. Cleetussnow

    Cleetussnow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Loc:
    Westchester, ny
    Just reading this thread, and I cannot run my m55 insert on high (5) for longer than an hour, or pellets will back up into the auger tube.

    I don't have this problem on settings 4 on down, and am burning clean and hot. I don't really ever NEED 5, unless the house is very cold after a cleanout or something. But it happened just this weekend. I played with the air a little bit and got it to run as clean and hot as ever, but still a no go on 5.
    Generally ran it on 3 during the cold spell, and one night we ran it on 4. House was nice and hot. NO furnace needed.
  6. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,582
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    The M55 got an upgrade that consists of an adjustable auger cover and a convection blower. This is the reason the cover was issued. Seems they could actually produce 70K on heat range 5 with certain pellets.

    Does your stove have the adjustable cover?
  7. Enviro Mini Owner

    Enviro Mini Owner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Loc:
    East Hampton, NY
    I had my installer call Enviro today because I had put stopwatch on each of the trim settings of my Enviro mini and the results did not tally with how I was reading the instructions. As I had thought, the higher you go to setting 5 the longer the time pause before the auger is triggered to move. Go down and the time gap is shorter. Up for a longer pause and down for a shorter pause which, I think, are in half second increments.
  8. flynfrfun

    flynfrfun Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Loc:
    Bonney Lake, WA
    J,
    I don't have an adjustable auger cover plate and have never even come close to having pellets back up into the auger on heat level 5. I wonder if his agitator is engaged? I just can't see this happening w/out something major being wrong.
  9. Cleetussnow

    Cleetussnow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Loc:
    Westchester, ny
    The agitator works fine, engaged alright.

    The stove is new, but it could be new, old stock. I got in October. I have no idea if there is an adjustable auger cover or new connective blower on it. Without yanking it out, how do i check the cover?

    I mean, even on feed trim 1, the 5 setting is a no go. All other settings work very good.

    Ps i totally hijacked this thread....
  10. flynfrfun

    flynfrfun Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Loc:
    Bonney Lake, WA
    I'd be curious if heat level 4, feed trim 5 makes them backup too? The feed rate should be very close to heat level 5, feed trim 1.

    Just to make sure we are talking the same thing. You mean pellets actually fill the pot so high that they build up back into the feed chute? Or are you saying the pellets overflow the burn pot into the ashpan?
  11. JF123

    JF123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Loc:
    Seacoast NH
    Interesting. I'd been assuming it was the opposite.
  12. whlago

    whlago Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    NW Connecticut
    Same here
  13. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,582
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Make it 3. If I increase the feed trim from 1 to 5 the fire gets bigger. I never timed it, But I guess maybe I should?
  14. Cleetussnow

    Cleetussnow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Loc:
    Westchester, ny
    Pellets fill to nearly the top of the burn pot, and then the feed shoot can't feed anymore, or least every time that happened I caught it before it got bad. Them I shut it down, the agitator grinds the pellets to dust, and the whole thing is ready to go again.
  15. StormPanic

    StormPanic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Loc:
    Merrimack Valley, MA
    So for last night I ran the stove with Feed Trim at 3 and Combustion Trim at 3 just to see what happened. Seemed to run fine. Flame was a little taller on the lower settings. Typically with feed on 1 and combustion on 5, if I had the stove on any of the lower settings (1, 2, 3) the flame was not taller than a few inches out of the burnpot. I guess I will keep experimenting.
  16. Cleetussnow

    Cleetussnow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Loc:
    Westchester, ny
    you and both need a magnahelic.
  17. StormPanic

    StormPanic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Loc:
    Merrimack Valley, MA
    Can someone recommend a magnahelic to buy online? I assume home Depot doesn't have them.
    Eatonpcat likes this.
  18. jcleary47

    jcleary47 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Gorham, ME
    I have a Regency Greenfire GF55 as well, and for a while I was playing around with the feed and combustion trim settings but gave up when I realized I really needed to use one of those gauages before playing around with it as I was having very erratic and odd results. I usually run the stove on heat setting 3, trim setting 1 or 2 unless it gets really cold in which case I put heat setting on 4 and trim setting on 3. I don't touch the combustion setting at all and my damper is set at about halfway.
  19. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,582
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    I found mine on eBay. Less than $35.00 shipped. Other places have them. But might be a bit more pricey.

    I think the one I purchased was the Dwyer 2000-00(0.0 to 0.25) and I ordered the A-369 stand. The gauge must be kept verticle. Very sensitive!

    Amazon is pricey!

    http://www.amazon.com/DWYER-2000-00-Gauge-Differential/dp/B0090Q4ORU
  20. JonSkow

    JonSkow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Southeastern, MA
    I have the same set of controls on my VF100 FPI. I liked that it had the controllability when I bought it. I've been running it non stop for a month now. I maybe touched the trims 5 times just to see and the stove runs like a champ on all heat levels. I know we all like to tinker but this stove makes it too easy. Set it and forget it!
    I have my feed rate on 3 and my blower on 2
  21. JF123

    JF123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Loc:
    Seacoast NH
    I got mine at the Grainger in Lawrence. They had a couple different options at the time.

    If you think you might want to just borrow one, feel free to email me. I work in the Lawrence area. joetuffguy at gmail dot com.

Share This Page