1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Running power to my garage

Post in 'DIY and General non-hearth advice' started by Pallet Pete, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Pallet Pete

    Pallet Pete Guest

    So begins the digging hopefully finished today.

    Pete

    Attached Files:

    jharkin and raybonz like this.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. bogydave

    bogydave Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,426
    Loc:
    So Cent ALASKA
    Conduit is a good way to go.
    Minimum depths for different areas , if under a driveway I think 18".
    Easy repair/replace/upgrade if ever needed.
    Conduit is cheap, (ditch digging is hard) I ran an extra to my shop just in case, ditch is open, easy to do it now ;)
    I threw in a water line too. Some day I might need it.

    NEC :
    For installations under one- and two-family dwelling driveways and outdoor parking areas, and used only for dwelling-related purposes:
    • Direct Burial Cables or Conductors need to be 18 inches (450mm) deep
    • Rigid Metal Conduit or Intermediate Metal Conduit need to be 18 inches (450mm) deep

    Glad you got the wire type & size squared away.

    Breaker panel good idea, (some areas require 2 ground rods)
    Check with your local power company, most give instruction "hand outs" for how to install.

    220/230/240 volts is not "High Voltage" Over 600 volts the classification goes to high voltage.

    Welders (welder outlet) require a minimum of #10 stranded copper wire. (current rating on welder determines size)
    Usually your biggest current device.

    Use a shop-vac to pull a small string thru the conduit (piece of foam on the end.)
    Use string to pull a small rope then pull the wire thru.

    Easy to cut off extra wire, hard to make it longer (not legal to splice wire in conduit )
    You can use the string to measure how long the wire needs to be. ;)

    Looks like a good day to dig ;)
    Ground still frozen here , but sunny :)
    Pallet Pete likes this.
  3. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    48,334
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    When we ran power to the garage I specced a 100amp feed. I will probably never use it all, but the cost was not that much higher and it gives me the flexibility to deal with the future. I like the idea of being able to run a welder, compressor and have the car charging at the same time. The high amperage feed should also help resale value when the time comes.
    Pallet Pete likes this.
  4. nate379

    nate379 Guest

    It's not so much needing 2 ground rods but having the resistance be low enough to meet code often requires two. If you can measure the resistance and it's fine, only need one. Just ground rods are cheap and the equipment to measure the resistance isn't (not as simple as a $9.99 multimeter!)

    Pallet Pete and raybonz like this.
  5. bogydave

    bogydave Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,426
    Loc:
    So Cent ALASKA
    +1
    I did same. 100 amp.
    No welder, but if I want one the power is available.
    Installed several 20 amp 120 & 230 V outlets, A few 30 amp 230V outlets .
    Pallet Pete likes this.
  6. Pallet Pete

    Pallet Pete Guest

    Well its all under ground now pics tonight ! Thanks for all the help guys. Dave 60 amp is more than enough for my needs given the duty cycle of a welder it never actually draws enough to hit 50 amps anyhow and the bulbs are 23w = 100w energy bulbs. I changed them a few days ago and I must say they are way brighter. Now I am doing the tuck pointing on the garage with high strength mortar which sealed the entrance holes for the conduit beautifully. There is 3 strands of yellow string in the pipe as well for future needs. The cost of going from #6 thhn to #4 thhn was about double so I am happy with the current setup especially with the discount wire and some freebies I received for the project.

    Pete
    raybonz likes this.
  7. bogydave

    bogydave Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,426
    Loc:
    So Cent ALASKA
    60 Amps is plenty. (lots actually )
    I had some #4 copper wire, so no added expense for me.
    Copper prices thru the roof now :eek:

    Is nice to have power in the shop.
    I put a few outlets in the ceiling for trouble light & retractable extension cords.
    & the wall outlets 4' up from the floor.
    Pallet Pete likes this.
  8. raybonz

    raybonz Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,206
    Loc:
    Carver, MA.
    Glad it worked out for you Pete! Hope you got all the advice you needed..

    Ray
  9. Descending sparky

    Descending sparky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Loc:
    Ontario Canada
    Just run a teck cable direct buried and put a 100 or 60 amp sub panel out there! Electrical is my trade and if your planning on doing anything Other than lighting and general purpose receptacles I wouldn't shoot your self in the foot by skimping out on a smaller wire to save a buck! Big is better sometimes! If the current is not needed at least it's available, if u don't have it and need it you will be a sad camper when u re do it!
  10. Pallet Pete

    Pallet Pete Guest

    Thanks Ray I can never get enough advice ! ;) Sometimes its better to ask than cook ones goose :ZZZ;lol.

    Pete
    raybonz likes this.
  11. Pallet Pete

    Pallet Pete Guest

    Sorry guys I forgot pics ! I will try to remember tonight to get more pics up.

    Pete
    raybonz likes this.
  12. raybonz

    raybonz Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,206
    Loc:
    Carver, MA.
    Digging that ditch should have come easy for an ex-grunt.. Semper Fi!

    Ray
  13. Pallet Pete

    Pallet Pete Guest

    A damaged grunt lol I always thought no pain no gain was a load of hogwash too. The lazy man finds the quickest path ;) then I realized I'm not lazy :(

    Pete

Share This Page