1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

skytech remote working nice on harmon xxv

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Tom D, Oct 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tom D

    Tom D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Watertown , Wisconsin
    thank you for a good sight lots of nice information from you good boys and gals.
    i got around and hooked up my skytech wireless thermostat to my stove and it works
    great. set it up to come on at 6:00 am. to 70 deg. and at 09:30 pm to kick back
    to 65 deg. easy to program and very nice people at skytech. i wish all companies
    would be that nice to talk to. i found this company from this sight,i just have one
    question to ask. when temperature is meet exhaust blower still runs and blower
    for stove shuts off. i was wondering if you had a pretty good flame, i now it will
    start going down and still feed some pellets to not cool off stove to quick. does that
    hurt the stove buy shutting off room blower.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. kast

    kast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Loc:
    Stoughton M.A
    Misty what model Skytech did you by?
  3. Tom D

    Tom D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Watertown , Wisconsin
  4. Catfishjack

    Catfishjack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Loc:
    Northern NY
    I have a new St Croix EXL I bought the Skytech 3301P also..Ebay $78.00. Programed it in less than an hour. Works flawlessly..
  5. kast

    kast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Loc:
    Stoughton M.A
    is it a hand held, or can it mount on the wall?
  6. kast

    kast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Loc:
    Stoughton M.A
    ignore that Q :) i read up on it and have my answer.
  7. dccampli

    dccampli New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Loc:
    Long Island, NY
    Doesn't that stove have the room sensor? How does this work with your thermostat? I read the thread for wiring Harman in series with the sensor. It seems like the thermostat just causes a fault on the stove once meeting the temperature you set on the thermostat. To me, this would cause the stove to continually cycle between immediate shutdown and call for heat and wondering if this is ok for the stove.

    Thanks,
    DC
  8. Tom D

    Tom D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Watertown , Wisconsin
    you right as far as the fault i have mine set to kick back at 09:30 pm to 65 deg. and to turn on in the morning and now i have
    the set point at 78 de. we have the stove set at 70 deg. during the day that way it is still using the probe on stove.
    the thing i dont like about the harman is the dial to adjust heat is to senstive all the remote does it shut it off at night to set point. and warmer in the morning when i get up.
    as far as when the stove does reach temp .it shuts down and gives you a 4 blink fault. as soon as it calls for heat
    it auto resets.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page