still have what looks like an add pop up

stoveguy2esw Posted By stoveguy2esw, Oct 8, 2012 at 6:59 PM

  1. stoveguy2esw

    stoveguy2esw
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Nov 14, 2006
    6,173
    1,090
    Loc:
    madison hgts. va
    hey web,remember a while back when you first switched over to this setup i mentiooned that i get a box that covers the type in box when i reply to a thread?

    i still get it but it appears only in the inglenook. its weird, it shows part of what looks like a pop up that has a "cannot view" or not found or somthing it doenst have a defined border, and it only covers a portion of the block i type in, i can see where my typing cursor is but not the text i type when its behind this block. also, "clicking" on the box doesnt open anyting, its just there.

    i was trying to figure out how to take a "screenshot" to attach but alas , i have no clue how to do it.

    if ya know how and want me to i will do it but ya gotta tell me how.

    seems like i had seen in in "perfect picture" as well the other day but i cant remember for sure.

    just thought i would drop you a mention on it
     
  2. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Thanks.
    I suspect it is not easily fixable as it may be a bug in the text editor - which is a public domain (free) part of the forum software. It may related to certain versions of the browsers, etc.

    The best we can hope with such bugs is that either they get so bad and common that we can see and fix them....or that some small upgrade in browsers or the text program (called tinyMCE) makes them go away.
     
  3. stoveguy2esw

    stoveguy2esw
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Nov 14, 2006
    6,173
    1,090
    Loc:
    madison hgts. va
    yeah, its weird. funny i only see it in some forums , i played with it a little ,i can actually hold and slide to highlight the text in it and move the text side to side, but for all it is its just a http404 screen.

    i can work around it so its not too big a deal, just havent seen it in a while probably cause its in the inglenook which i havent been in much so i havent been where it is.

    just tossing you a heads up.
     
  4. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Happening now to me too. Had never seen it before recently, now it's consistent...at least in the Inglenook. Quite irritating when I want to post a reply. As I type in my text and it crosses over into this phantom box, I can no longer see what I'm typing.

    why.JPG
     
  5. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Hmmm.....I will look into it.

    Based on that error, it sounds like an error with Google ads....that is, goog tries to find the web page where an ad is, but it's not there. Still, it should not be on top of the reply box as the ads are usually in other places...
     
  6. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Thanks for taking a look into it.
     
  7. peakbagger

    peakbagger
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Jul 11, 2008
    2,571
    543
    Loc:
    Northern NH
    Happens to me on occasion, only option is to shut down reply and try again or type on through it and hope I spelled it right.
     
  8. stoveguy2esw

    stoveguy2esw
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Nov 14, 2006
    6,173
    1,090
    Loc:
    madison hgts. va

    yep, thats exactly what i was seeing
     
  9. firefighterjake

    firefighterjake
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Jul 22, 2008
    17,197
    3,622
    Loc:
    Unity/Bangor, Maine
    Same here . . . usually you can tell when I have
    found this problem because I end up
    typing like this so I can actually see
    what I am typing.
     
  10. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Interesting. I've discovered that when I see that erroneous whatever it is partially obscuring my response box, if I hit my back button on my mouse, the erroneous whatever it is disappears, and I'm still right there, ready to type in a post. :rolleyes:
     
  11. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Oh please. This is the New Forum Hints, Questions, Suggestions forum. I will continue to delete any attempts to politicize this forum. Totally absurd & inappropriate...go to the Ash Can if you just can't help but turn every one of your posts into some sort of political statement.
     
  12. Gasifier

    Gasifier
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Apr 25, 2011
    3,152
    793
    Loc:
    St. Lawrence River Valley, N.Y.
    There is that white box again. Appears to be just in the Inglenook. I was just looking at a thread there. Box is covering the reply box.
     
  13. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Hmm, I wonder what is different about that forum? I will look at the permissions....
     
  14. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Meanwhile, try the back button on your mouse trick I mentioned in post #10
     
  15. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    I may have fixed it - let me know. It may have related to having no default ad specified for that zone...
     
  16. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    I think you've done it...I no longer see it. Nice work, thanks!
     
  17. Gasifier

    Gasifier
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Apr 25, 2011
    3,152
    793
    Loc:
    St. Lawrence River Valley, N.Y.
    Thanks Craig, appreciate it.
     
  18. stoveguy2esw

    stoveguy2esw
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Nov 14, 2006
    6,173
    1,090
    Loc:
    madison hgts. va
    groovy!!! way to go webbie!
     
  19. Gasifier

    Gasifier
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Apr 25, 2011
    3,152
    793
    Loc:
    St. Lawrence River Valley, N.Y.
    There is that box again. Only here in the Inglenook that I see it again. I was posting to ZAP's thread on the storm coming up the east coast.
     
  20. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Hmm, I'll set some additional ads to run in the nook - maybe that will fix it. My thinking is that it happens when there is no ad setup to rotate - and therefore just the "container" for the ads shows up.
     
  21. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    I see it, but it's not in the same position as it was before. Now I see it at the end of the last post in the thread, above where I can enter a response. This is a typical ad location. The problem last time was the box partially covered my response field...not a typical ad location. I can put up another pic if that would help at all.
     
  22. fossil

    fossil
    Accidental Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Sep 30, 2007
    10,536
    2,416
    Loc:
    Bend, OR
    Can't find it now.
     
  23. webbie

    webbie
    Seasoned Moderator 2.
    NULL
    
    Staff Member

    Nov 17, 2005
    12,193
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    I've had it too - but as you said, it's in the ad location right above this reply box. If I wait 10 seconds or so, it fills up with a rich media (moving) ad. So it could be googles ad servers taking extra time, etc.
     

Share This Page