Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jtcedinburgh

    jtcedinburgh
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Fife Riviera, Scotland
    Anyone got one of these - particularly the Riva 40 or 55?

    I am wondering what they're like for access for cleaning the chimney and also whether they would need a flue pipe or flexible flue liner all the way to the top of the cassette?

    Any other tips/advice welcome.

    Thanks
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. jtcedinburgh

    jtcedinburgh
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Fife Riviera, Scotland
    Anyone?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. MountainStoveGuy

    MountainStoveGuy
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,654
    Likes Received:
    2
    Loc:
    Boulder County
    That line is not avalible in the US, (at least not that im aware of..)

    Most appliances sold today need a liner if the flue doesnt meet cross sectional code. They run better, and are easier to clean. So no matter what it is, if its newer, i would line it.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. jtcedinburgh

    jtcedinburgh
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Fife Riviera, Scotland
    Thanks, MSG.

    The chimney we have is original Victorian, with clay liner. I don't know how good this liner is, other than the fact that it has been in regular use with a 12kW open gas fire since we moved in without any problems. I wondered whether this existing liner could be used (at least partially) - it's not as if the chimney isn't lined, but...

    Cross section of the chimney (circular) is approx. 8". Length is approx. 12m (~40').

    If we got it cleaned and smoke tested, and it passed, would it be possible to partially re-line with flexible liner, say 2m worth from the top of the insert and part way up the chimney? Would this work? Because the chimney is tall, there's no real way I could line it myself, and so if it needs to be lined to accommodate a wood burner then I might have to lean toward a gas insert instead, which would be a shame...
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. MountainStoveGuy

    MountainStoveGuy
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,654
    Likes Received:
    2
    Loc:
    Boulder County
    If the stove your picking out is 6" then you should be fine, 5" (or approx metric) would be cutting it close. You actually will probably overdraft on a 8" 40' tall chimney. Gas might be the way to go. Thats alot of chimney !!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information