1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Thermostat question for QuadraFire pellet stove.....need help!

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by hotdawg, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. hotdawg

    hotdawg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    Hi all! Happy new year! So I need some major help figuring this out. I just inherited a Quadrafire Castile pellet stove. It's literally the stove and nothing else, no t-stat or wires to hook up. I'm not familiar with thermostats for pellet stoves. I already have two stoves that has t-stat capability but I have never ventured down that route. So a few questions for all the Fire Gods out there on how to get this stove started and running:

    Stove: Quadrafire Castile free standing unit, info on stove says manufactured date Sept. 2009, has clear cover control box.

    1. I think I need a thermostat for the stove since nothing happens when I plug it in. Which t-stat is compatible with this stove (something programmable)?

    2. How do I hook the t-stat up? I can see on the back of the stove there are two prongs that looks like where the the t-stat wires should be connected to. Just get wires to hook up to stove and t-stat? What kind of wires would I need? The t-stat units at HD/Lowes only has the unit, no wires included.

    3. Should I just bite the bullet and buy the Quadrafire (EXPENSIVE) thermostat that the dealers are selling? Is it necessary or would a regular thermostat from HD/Lowes work?

    4. Other then doing a tear-down cleaning of all parts/components, what else should I do to test it?

    5. Does anyone have a copy of the Tech Manual for this stove?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! THANKS!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. moey

    moey Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    745
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    All its doing is completing a circuit you could jumper it for that matter to turn the stove on. A lot of people you Lux thermostats because you need to have a gain of 2 or more degrees otherwise the stove will cycle on and off.
  3. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
  4. hotdawg

    hotdawg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    When you say "jump the terminals", do you mean to by-pass it to get the stove started? How do I do that without killing myself or blowing up the stove? I'm sorry I didn't understand. I think it would probably mean something to my husband but since he's away, I'm on my own with figuring this out so please bare with me when I ask stupid questions. Thanks!
  5. hotdawg

    hotdawg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    How do I "jumper it" to complete the circuit? You guys make it sound so easy!
  6. moey

    moey Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    745
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    Its 12v or 24v it wont shock you, technically its only one lead so it cant shock you unless your touching a hot lead in the stove which would be hard to do. If you want to try unplug the stove and connect a wire from one terminal to the other. You could even use a paper clip. This is what the thermostat is doing in essence.
  7. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
    FIRST unplug the stove before any work is done on it!!!! This is a must. Second, I am assuming the stove is installed to code and has been cleaned thoroughly. Third, if the above has been done then a small wire can be used to connect the two screw terminal together. (Look at page 21 of the manual I posted to see where this is on the stove) What this does is makes the stove think a thermostat is calling for heat and should start the process of the stove turning on. Remember this is just to test the stove and should not be run this way all the time. If this works then an inexpensive thermostat could be wired to turn the stove on and off by temp setting. If this stuff is too confusing then I would recommend waiting till someone that is familiar with this sort of thing can help. It is not worth burning the house down over.
  8. SwineFlue

    SwineFlue Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Loc:
    NE Pa
    The combustion blower (exhaust fan) should start running for a few minutes when you plug it in. You may need to replace the fuse or reset a snap disk (just press the center of each disk with a finger, you'll hear/feel a click on one if it needed to be reset). The locations of the fuse and 3 snap disks are in the manual.
    moey likes this.

Share This Page