1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Theromostat Question

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by frogman, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Hello all I have a stupid question about the thermostat install i know the pins to hook it to on the stove but what pins do i hook it to on the thermo its self i have a honeywell RTH221B programable stat it it a little confusing for me I need some help please dont want to ruin the stove. it has the W O G ect hook ups on it

    thnaks all!!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Snowmobileaddict

    Snowmobileaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Loc:
    Cedarburg, WI
    Looks like RTH221B is compatibile with millivolt (2-wire) applications like most pellet stoves are. Connect the 2 wires coming out of your stove to the Rh and W terminals on the T-Stat.

    It doesn't matter what which wire goes to Rh or W. The T-stat just acts like a switch open=off, closed=on in a millivolt application.
  3. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
    I see your new here so welcome. You may want to post what type of stove you have in your signature area so those in the know can answer your question. Chances are Snowmobileaddict is correct but some stoves may require a different thermostat or hookup. Good luck and enjoy the stove.
  4. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Agree with this...post your stove info. Also, if the stat has a jumper wire, that can be removed also. R & W are most likely the correct connection points.
  5. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,594
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Looks like that thermostat does NOT have any option for 'swing', which allows you to set how many degrees above and below the set point the temperature will get before it turns on and off. You'll find that this is a very handy option used by many here to avoid having the stove coming on and off too often (short cycling) and overusing the igniter. Your thermostat also has the useless function for 'cycles per hour', which, if set too low, will keep your stove from coming back on if it exceeds that number in one hour. If it were me, I'd pack that baby up and return it! I have a Ritetemp 6022 that I got from Home Depot for $25 that is programmable and has the swing. It's still working after 3 years.
  6. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    well not really new i am a long time lurker and had a few post before the switch over forgot my U/P so i just resigned up...

    i will try out the other option for the stove it was only 19 bucks and has a week program i will get the other one today and see how it goes thanks for the answer and sig is fixed!!

    i do like the swing option i do use that on my a/c this will make it better thanks again for the tip!!
  7. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,594
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    No problem. I never did like the cycle control deal on the Honeywells. Come to think of it, I wonder if problems some people have about misfires or no fires has to do with having the number of allowable burns per hour set to low on their Honeywell thermostats...???
  8. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    ok so i got the Filtrete 3m22 thermostat from Home Depot. got it installed and now how do i know if it is working will it start the stove from cold? do i need to start it and let the thermo take over? will it shut down the stove when not needed? sorrry about all the questions but US Stoves is really not much help on this. if someone has some other resourse that would be great or just the answers are fine too :)
  9. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,594
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Looks like the same as the Ritetemp! Just hook the Rh and the W to the two terminals on your stove. I'm not familiar with the US Stoves but all I do with the Quads is plug them in and set the feed rate to H, M, or L. When the thermostat gets to the temp you set, it should start the stove. That's assuming you have it all primed and ready to go. It will shut it down too.

    NOTE@@@@ I just looked up your manual for the 6041 and I don't see where you could attach a thermostat! Someone with one of these buggers should chime in.
  10. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Do I leave the jumber in there aswell?

    Here is a direct quote from the us website

    15. Can I connect a remote thermostat to my stove? If so, how do I connect it and what kind should I use?
    The 6039 is capable of having a remote thermostat connected to the unit. If you decide to connect a remote thermostat, make sure that it is a milivolt thermostat. You will need to have two 18 gauge pieces of wire that are long enough to connect from your unit to the thermostat. To connect the thermostat to the stove, you will first need to remove the side panel with the control board on it. Once you have this removed, you will look on the control board for two spade connectors with the word "TSTAT" written in front of them. Then, you will remove the plastic jumper in between the two spade connectors and place your wires on the spade connectors. Once this is complete, you are ready to put the side panel back on and begin using the stove.​
  11. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,061
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    From the site you quoted....

    Then, you will remove the plastic jumper in between the two spade connectors and place your wires on the spade connectors.
  12. imacman

    imacman Guest

    The jumper that they refer to on the control board where it says "TSTAT" has to be removed. Once the stat wire is run and connected to the stat & the stove, you should be able to start the stove. I'm guessing that the control panel needs to be in "Auto" setting.
  13. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
    That's for a 6039. Don't you have a US Stove 6041?
  14. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    on there FAQ it show both models the 6039 and 6041

    i will test it out this weekend i will post up later still need to know about the jumper on the thermo
  15. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,061
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    You generally have a choice on the thermostat end .

    If the stat has a selection for saying it is a heat mode only device that should be selected and the jumper will not matter.

    If the stat must run in both heating and cooling mode the jumper should be removed if it is between (R or Rh) and Rc.
  16. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Since you're only using the stat for heat (the stove), you can remove the stat jumper.
  17. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,594
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    I sure didn't see a place for thermostat on the 6041 schematic...... ??? No jumper on the thermostat if you can use one.
  18. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Ok so i ran the stove all night with the thermostat i did not remove the jumber on the stat the one on the stove is removed per instructions i set it for 80 and when it hit that mark the stove will go in a "low flame mode" then when it gets below 78 it will kick the stove in to normal mode i guess you can call it.. so it seems to be working as it should i guess the good thing is i did not use as many pellets lastnight as i would if it was just running by the heat mode on the control panel.. so it will not start and stop the stove from what i have done with this test.. i will remove the jumper from the stat today and see if there is a differance in the cycles of the stove. As of now i like the way it is working cant go wrong with saving pellets you know... and thanks a lot for all your help in this.. i really hate doin stuff like this without something from the maker of the device i think us stove needs to invest a little more in the docs department and have better phone and email support but hey thats just me as a consumer. and here are a couple of pics of the "low flame mode" and the back of the control panel you can see the tstat by the red and black wires on the lower right side.

    Attached Files:

  19. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
    Glad to see you got it working. They sure do hide that tsat connection. I agree that the Docs are a bit limited.
  20. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Removing the jumper in the stat won't make any real difference.....it's just not needed.

    Glad you got yours running correctly now.
  21. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,594
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Nice pictures! We all learned something today! You're right. USStove needs to seriously update their instructions to include the thermostat option. I figured it must be the high/low option for the thermostat, if it worked, because the 4039 doesn't have an igniter.
  22. frogman

    frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    update looks like i did it right all is working good and im really saving pellets kinda nice i have almost 3 ton for this winter. thnaks again for the help and comments.
  23. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    I have a cab50. Just a 2 wire thermostat. I returned the one you bought for this one. Much happier. The swing adjustment is what you need.

    $39
    http://www.amazon.com/Lux-Products-...ts TX1500E Smart Temp Programmable Thermostat
  24. SCline

    SCline New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Loc:
    alaska
    can you please tell me how to get the side panel open? we cannot find any directions to help with this. thank you
  25. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Loc:
    MA
    Which panel? Which stove? I assume you mean the side panel of the stove. Which stove do you have? This thread talks about at least two different stoves.

    Here is a link for the USSC 6041I
    http://www.sylvane.com/media/documents/products/usstove-6041-pellet-stove-owners-manual.pdf

    Here is one for the cab 50
    http://www.hearthnhome.com/downloads/installManuals/7058_142.pdf

Share This Page