1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Wood Gun isn't firing automatically

Post in 'The Boiler Room - Wood Boilers and Furnaces' started by 68dodgeramman, Dec 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 68dodgeramman

    68dodgeramman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Loc:
    Northeastern Lower Michigan
    Well we got the Wood Gun install completed. We fired it up and eventually brought the water temp up to 170-175, switched it to "Run", the boiler closed the fresh air intake and shut off the draft fan. Then went into the house and called for heat. I set the thermostat at 70. The heat got up to 69 and didn't go up any more and obviously the furnace fan kept running. So I went out to check the boiler and it's still in the shutdown phase but the water temp is at 125-130. So I guess I'm trying to find out why it isn't firing back up? I would think that that it has something to do with one of the limit switches. Any suggestions? Thanks.

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Singed Eyebrows

    Singed Eyebrows New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,420
    Loc:
    Midwest
    Get a cheap continuity light & take the tin covers off the control boxes & find the culprit. You might want to start backtracking from the motorized damper first & then if no luck start from the wall plug or cord, Randy
  3. muncybob

    muncybob Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Loc:
    Near Williamsport, PA
    What temps are the aquastats set at? Also check the small differential wheel inside their housing.
  4. 68dodgeramman

    68dodgeramman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Loc:
    Northeastern Lower Michigan
    There is an operating limit on the back it's set to 200. And the one on the front next to the low water cut off is also at 200. And the high limit switch has the two dials in it and they're both set to 200.
  5. muncybob

    muncybob Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Loc:
    Near Williamsport, PA
    That's a different set up than mine so perhaps you should call Carl at AHS?
    The units that operate my boiler are the High Limit(this shuts down the boiler to avoid overheating) and the Operating Limit(this stops the air intake because the water has reached the desired temp). My High Limit is set at 200 and Operating Limit is at 180. I have a 3rd aquastat but that's because my unit is oil/wood.
    The dials I refer to are inside the aquastat housing and are the differential dials that I think range from 0 to 20. I had to adjust mine to assure the unit would refire when the water temp dropped to 160.
  6. 68dodgeramman

    68dodgeramman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Loc:
    Northeastern Lower Michigan
    Yep. I just talked to Carl and he had me set the operating temp at 185 and the high limit dials to 140 low and 205 high. And now everything is working perfectly. I'll tell you, the people at Alternate Heating have been very helpful and patient with all my questions. And not to mention all the help I've received from all the members at Hearth.com. My experience here has been great. I appreciate everything. Thanks to all, and have a Merry warm Christmas and happy holidays.

    Larry
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page