Zero Clearance fireplaces that use 8 inch pipe?

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by trekker, Jun 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trekker

    trekker
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    NW Ohio
    I'm in the market for a new heat source, and decided to go with a ZC unit. My current fireplace uses an 8" pipe. Trying to keep the initial investment as low as possible, I'd like to avoid installing a liner. So, my question is: What ZC high Eff. units use an 8 inch pipe. So far, I've found the Quadrafire 7100 uses an 8" inch pipe. Anyone know of others?

    Thanks.
     

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. STOVEGUY11

    STOVEGUY11
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    SOUTHERN CT
    I belive some of the Vermont Castings do
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. DiscoInferno

    DiscoInferno
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    14
    Loc:
    Silver Spring, MD/ Munising, MI
    The VC Sequoia does/did, anyway. I was looking at it because it used the same 8-in chimney as my prefab Majestic. (Both are CFM; usually ZC units require their own brand of chimney.) First I'll see if VC still exists in a couple years.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. PeteD

    PeteD
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Northeastern MA
    I have been looking at this a lot recently. I suspect the chances of the fireplace pipe that you have being up to code for a new ZC unit are slim and none and Slim just left.

    What is your current setup? If it is not a high efficiency unit, it is probably not rated at 2100 degrees and your options may be fish an appropriate liner or replace the chimney.

    In addition, to meet code, you need to follow the mfg specs which will indicate what chimney you must use.

    All of the fireplaces I have seen (I am not claiming to have seen them all) spec a solid chimney, whereas inserts allow for flex pipe, for obvious retrofit reasons. Of course, in some number of cases (like mine) your currect fireplace may say that inserts cannot be used.

    Replacing the chimney on an older pre-fab heatilator "builder's box" is what I have in store for myself, so if you are in this boat, I feel your pain. To add to it, I have only been able to find a short list of high-efficiency fireplaces that will fit in my space (i.e. Lennox Villa Vist or Brentwood/BIS Ultima) and they require a ASHT chimney in my northern climate (not cheap!).

    I am not sure about stoves, because I do not want one given my layout.

    Hopefully, others more knowledgeable than I will pipe in for you.

    Good luck,
    Pete
     
  5. webbie

    webbie
    Expand Collapse
    Seasoned Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,190
    Likes Received:
    1,086
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Question is not clear....the chances are almost nil that you can use your existing pipe with a new unit.

    Have you carefully checked on this?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. jtp10181

    jtp10181
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    The 7100 uses an 8" pipe true, but it must be SL300 or DuraPlus so unless that's what you have in place already the entire system would have to be replaced.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. trekker

    trekker
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    NW Ohio
    Well, the current fireplace is a Heatilator EC42. The owners manual doesn't really say what kind of pipe it has. The stove was installed about 6 years ago when the house was built. My plan is to rip out the old one, and build around the new ZC unit using the same pipe I have if acceptable. I'll e mail Heatilator, and see if they can tell me.
     
  8. jtp10181

    jtp10181
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. jtp10181

    jtp10181
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    You don't know what you are talking about. He is looking at built in units. Most of them require a specific type of 8" pipe depending on the mfg.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. PeteD

    PeteD
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Northeastern MA
    Actually, I would say that the mfg specifies what diameter you must use. I am looking at two right now that spec 6" and 7" class A chimneys.

    Pete
     
  11. jtp10181

    jtp10181
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    Some do, most specify the exact types of pipe they are tested with.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. PeteD

    PeteD
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Northeastern MA
    Agreed, I meant type as you had said and diameter (and wanted to point out that some are not 8").
     
  13. trekker

    trekker
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    NW Ohio
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page