bending sheet metal

Post in 'DIY and General non-hearth advice' started by kenny chaos, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenny chaos

    kenny chaos
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    4
    Loc:
    Rochester,ny
    1/8"x48"x48" needs to be bent into a "V" shape for trough around 6-way splitter. The bottom point of the "V" will actually be 8" across and the sides need to come up at 45 degrees. There is a guy around the corner with a giant break but he's very seldom in his shop and doesn't like visitors at the house. With a couple pointers, it seems like it would be easy enough to do.
    Thanks-
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. webbie

    webbie
    Expand Collapse
    Seasoned Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,187
    Likes Received:
    1,085
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    Not true - 1/8" is quite thick. You need a professional brake to bend this correctly.

    that is approx 11 gauge metal - most regular (hand) brakes can only bend down to 16 ga or so.

    I think you need his (or someone else's) help.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. kenny chaos

    kenny chaos
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    4
    Loc:
    Rochester,ny
    hmmmm. I thought I could just bolt a 2x8 down the center of it and run a torch along one side at a time till it softened enough to bend my angle?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. webbie

    webbie
    Expand Collapse
    Seasoned Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12,187
    Likes Received:
    1,085
    Loc:
    Western Mass.
    I guess it is possible - but the material may thin out, etc.
    A brake puts the weight right where you need it. 1/8" is amazingly strong. I have used thinner sheets than that to move boilers around on (200+ lbs) and they didn't bend much.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. JustWood

    JustWood
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3,596
    Likes Received:
    503
    Loc:
    Arrow Bridge,NY
    48" is a long run to heat at one time and keep the entire length hot all at once. Might work if you had 3 torches going all at once.
    Some structural steel distributors have breaks and shears. You might want to check around.Maybe even the place you bought your piece.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. kenny chaos

    kenny chaos
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    4
    Loc:
    Rochester,ny
    That's the cool part. I didn't have to buy it. It was a "reflective" shield behind the old stove which was replaced at your guys's insistance! Did I remember to thank you for that?

    I do appreciate the replys-
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. WES999

    WES999
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    264
    Loc:
    Mass north of Boston
    One way to do it if you can not find someone with a break is to drill a bunch of holes along the bend line, make the bend and then weld them up, a little hoakey but it works.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. Dune

    Dune
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,125
    Likes Received:
    272
    Loc:
    Commonwealth Of Massachussetts
    If you are going to bother welding, cut the sheet into three sections, position them as you like, then weld them together. Personaly, I would bring it to a sheetmetal shop. Craig is right, 11 ga. by 48 inches is a difficult bend by hand. As far as using a 2x, when the metal is hot enough to bend, the wood would be incinerated. If however you MUST bend it by hand, scribe a line at each bend, chase the lines with a large, sharp cold chisel and a big hammer. Clamp the work to a solid metal table, with the chisel scored lines down, and a large section of chanel iron or angle iron on top, and then beat like heck, here heat will help immencely, yet you will be amazed at the effort required.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. madrone

    madrone
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    18
    Loc:
    Just South of Portland, OR
    At 1/8", I'd be inclined to cut and weld if I had that option but not a break. Heating and bending is more work, and usually less accurate, even when scored with a chisel as described above.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. Dune

    Dune
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,125
    Likes Received:
    272
    Loc:
    Commonwealth Of Massachussetts
    Agreed
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information