1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Big-E thermostat question

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by snikr, Nov 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snikr

    snikr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Loc:
    Wallingford, VT
    I'm thinking of hooking up a thermostat to my Big-E and am wondering if I have to get a special one? Just thinking of a simple thermostat hookup. So what do you Big-E users say?

    Tom

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,464
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    The bigE uses a millivolt thermostat. Not a 120v a/c.

    You can find them at most big box and Hardware stores. They will have millivolt right on the boxes.
  3. hearthtools

    hearthtools Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,019
    Loc:
    Oakhurst, California, USA, Earth
  4. buildingmaint

    buildingmaint Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Loc:
    Oil City PA
    I have a 1970's forced air gas furnaces and the stat on it is a 24 volt, when did they go back to using line voltage stats , in modern residential type furnaces ?
  5. hearthtools

    hearthtools Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,019
    Loc:
    Oakhurst, California, USA, Earth
    I think Jays point was to use a thermostat that is millavolt or 24 volt.
  6. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,464
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    They don't. It was hard to read. I said NOT 120V. I put it in red. Sorry it was confusing.
  7. hearthtools

    hearthtools Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,019
    Loc:
    Oakhurst, California, USA, Earth
    LOL at jay
    a 120 volt thermostat is a line voltage thermostat.
  8. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,464
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Aw shucks :lol:

    I posted after you fixed me up too! Double shucks
  9. snikr

    snikr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Loc:
    Wallingford, VT
    Thanks for the help guys. Now the big question. How hard is it to hook up to the Big-E? Just wondering as if it is hard to do I'll wait till the stove is shut down for the summer. TIA

    Tom
  10. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,464
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Just get all the wire run and the stat mounted where you want it first. When you are ready shut the stove down and unplug it. Remove the four (4) screws that hold the control panel on the side cover. Or remove the whole side cover and install the 2 wires to the green block with the 2 recessed screws. Reasemble stove and plug it in. Your done!

    By the way I would get the programmable one. There great for busy life styles.
  11. snikr

    snikr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Loc:
    Wallingford, VT
    Thanks jtakeman
  12. ship_reck

    ship_reck Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Central MA
  13. mischinski

    mischinski Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Loc:
    Eastern PA
    In case you are still looking - a LuxPro Smart Temp Series 511 worked for me. Found it at Home Depot
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page