1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

carbon monoxide detector

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by stovepipe?, Sep 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stovepipe?

    stovepipe? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    I need to get a carbon monoxide detector for a newborn's room. any recommendations as to brand, model, etc? No need for a combo fire/co detector as the fire alarm is part of a system and cannot be replaced. are the led readings of co levels just a gimic? or important for maintaining safe levels? and as to placement, should a co detector go on the ceiling or close to the ground?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. velvetfoot

    velvetfoot Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,821
    Loc:
    Sand Lake, NY
    I was able to buy a replacement combo unit for a hard wired system. Look at the manufacturer of yours and see if they make one.
  3. Rhone

    Rhone Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    824
    Kidde rated highest, First alert rated worst when I purchased mine last year. Mine is a Kidde Nighthawk plug in.

    CO is a hair heavier than air implying it should be lower rather than higher but difference is so insignificant it won't make much difference. I know in Massachusetts by law you need CO detectors and they're always installed in the ceilings. I'd say the LED readings are pretty much a gimic and there's just things that fool them easily. Sometimes mine will tell me I reached some number of ppm's at times I've had my boiler shut off for a day and not burning wood, but wasn't enough or long enough to set it off. I've simply started to ignore its LED or peak levels and wait for it to beep before I decide I need to call in the troops. You have to protect them when you're painting, fumes can ruin them and other things. Make sure you read the manual to see when you need to put it in a plastic bag else you risk it being ruined.
  4. BrotherBart

    BrotherBart Hearth.com LLC Mid-Atlantic Division Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    29,140
    Loc:
    Northern Virginia
    One of my three CO detectors, all First Alert, is a combo. It does not make much sense though. Smoke detectors are supposed to be mounted high and CO detectors mounted low due the the fact that smoke rises and gases sink.
  5. velvetfoot

    velvetfoot Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,821
    Loc:
    Sand Lake, NY
  6. drizler

    drizler Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Loc:
    Chazy, NY 12921
    I have had a Kidde nighthawk since 1988. It still works just as well as it ever did. Yes it will show a reading at low PPM. I find that it won't alert till there is a fairly significant amount of Co present but the digital readout still works fine right down to the bottom of the scale. I test it each year with the handy dandy snowmobile in the garage. One nice thing about the unit is that it will show you small amounts of CO long before it becomes a health problem if you just look at it. One other good feature is that it has survived at least 15 rather nasty lightning strikes via the electric system which has fried all of my televisions at least once and ruined a whole host of electronics over the years. That is one darned tough unit.
  7. Retired_Ted

    Retired_Ted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Loc:
    Chambersburg PA USA
    Actually, CO is about 3% lighter than air. Here's some good reading regarding the position of a CO detector and CO vs. air densities. >>>LINK<<<
  8. Sundeep Arole

    Sundeep Arole New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    237
    Loc:
    Framingham, MA
    I am happy with my combo Firex smoke/CO detector. It was about $50 at Home Depot. I have mine running on battery, but it can be hardwired as well, with the battery as a backup.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page