1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Champion 3500W/4000 Port. Gen.

Post in 'The Gear' started by Beetle-Kill, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Beetle-Kill

    Beetle-Kill Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,849
    Loc:
    Colorado- near the Divide
    Had a number of positive posts from a previous thread, just wanted to get some input in general.
    I don't suffer from frequent power outages, so it won't be used a lot. Primary usage at the house would be to power the blower on the stove, fridge, and a few lamps. Off-site would be grinders and a 110 MIG, maybe some other stuff not exceeding 15A.
    Can the 240V plug be converted or a pig-tail added to give multiple 120's?
    Durability of this generator?
    My price range is in the $300 area.
    Thanks in advance, JB

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. MasterMech

    MasterMech Guest

    Should have no trouble splitting that 240V to get two 120V lines via a pigtail type cord.
    Beetle-Kill likes this.
  3. nate379

    nate379 Guest

    You could split the 2 legs on the 240v line, but I'd imagine the gen set has 120v outlets? Just plug in a power strip if you don't have enough outlets.
    Beetle-Kill likes this.
  4. velvetfoot

    velvetfoot Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,317
    Loc:
    Sand Lake, NY
    One of the threads was mine: http://www.hearth.com/talk/threads/just-ordered-a-champion-3500-watt-generator-30-coupon-code.64555/

    Mine only came with 120v outlets. There are extension cords that you can buy that do essentially the same thing you're talking about.

    I haven't used mine except to test it a couple of times, but as I said in the thread, everything seemed to run smooth except that the washer control panel started blinking and beeping.

    I'm almost tempted to sell it 'cause I got a Honda eu2000i for the low power stuff. Maybe I could get a good price for it in a couple of days :) , but then again, you can never have enough generators, right BrotherBart?
    Beetle-Kill likes this.
  5. MasterMech

    MasterMech Guest

    Some generators don't have the 120V output balanced on both windings of a 240V genset. So you would have to split the 240V to use the full capacity @ 120V.

    In this case, it appears that this particular unit is a single winding 120V generator that does not output 120V. So getting the full output would be tricky since you're most likely limited to a 15 amp limit via a power strip plugged into a typical receptacle. (I've not seen a 20AMP strip readily available)

    3500 watts / 120V = 29.16 Amps (we'll say 30 ;) )

    You would need a 30 amp 120V plug/cord that somehow splits the output to devices with their own breakers (powerstirps?) to really get the full output from this unit. You mentioned that you don't intend to use much more than 15 amps at a time so maybe this isn't even an issue for you.

    This is the unit we're talking about right?

    [​IMG]
    Beetle-Kill likes this.
  6. Beetle-Kill

    Beetle-Kill Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,849
    Loc:
    Colorado- near the Divide
    That's it, except the left receptacle has a 120/240V 4 prong set up.
    Velvetfoot, thanks for posting that link, I must have missed that thread.
    Looks like a good little unit, hopefully I'll only use it when I want to, not need to.
  7. MasterMech

    MasterMech Guest

    Then it should have two banks of 120V receptacles. You'll have to balance heavy loads across both windings to get the full potential of the unit.
  8. Highbeam

    Highbeam Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8,799
    Loc:
    base of Mt. Rainier on the wet side, WA
    There are several versions of this genset available. Mine is the more common verions with the 30 amp 120 volt outlet as well as a twistlock 30 amp outlet for 220 and a single duplex wall outlet looking thing. There is a switch where you select 120 or 240 volt output. That makes this a 120/240 genset.

    Here's the deal. If you use the 220 twistlock and split it you will only get 15 amps on each leg plus you will imbalance the legs and have voltage regulation issues. The 120 volt 30 amp outlet on this genset gets all 30 amps which is super cool. Bottom line is you are better off splitting the 30 amp 120 volt outlet into a bunch of 20 amp plug sockets than you are splitting the 220 volt twistlock.
  9. mecreature

    mecreature Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Loc:
    indiana
    I have the 40026. It is totally 120V. Best of all worlds for me.

    Attached Files:

  10. Beetle-Kill

    Beetle-Kill Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,849
    Loc:
    Colorado- near the Divide
    I am all good with the 120/30amp. set-up. If I only have to run one big cable inside, and have it branch from there, that's a win-win for me.
  11. Shadow&Flame

    Shadow&Flame Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    788
    Loc:
    Central Arkansas
    I have had good luck with mine. I have this one http://www.tractorsupply.com/champion-power-equipment-trade-3500w-4000w-portable-generator-4434023
    It has the switch so you can either use the 120 side or the 240 side, but not both at once. There is a good cord setup that I got from HD
    for it...its here: http://www.homedepot.com/Outdoors-O...splay?catalogId=10053&langId=-1&storeId=10051 I notice its out of stock but should give you an idea of what to look for in a cord and multi plug setup. You could build one yourself as well....

    Look around their website to get the specs on them... http://www.championpowerequipment.com/products/generators/

    Only thing I didnt like on it was the handle to move it around with isnt very well made...just bolts on with friction and wont stay put very well. Runs and starts great for the now....cant say how it will be in a few years thou. I did buy the wheel and handle kit seperate, but I only did that to make it easier to move around.

    Some good vids out on Youtube of them....
    Beetle-Kill likes this.
  12. velvetfoot

    velvetfoot Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,317
    Loc:
    Sand Lake, NY
    I didn't buy a wheel kit but just set it on a mover's dolly to wheel it around the garage and out onto the driveway.
    Beetle-Kill likes this.

Share This Page