1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Does anyone do port routing on their home cable internet using docsis 3.0?

Post in 'DIY and General non-hearth advice' started by Don2222, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,161
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Everything was fine until we got some new laptops and the internet upload and download speeds on the new computers were very slow. Slower than the old computers!

    So I got a new Linksys EA6500 cisco smart wi-fi router AC 1750 but it did not seem to work with the older Motorola SB4220 Surfboard Cable Modem. So I checked with Comcast and they seemed to be pushing their new cable modem with built-in router and telephone service all in one package. I tried to find out if their new modem/router all in one box that I ordered would support port routing so I could see one of my computers with my iphone. I could not get and answer. Even if the setup for port forwarding was in there would it work? Noone could tell me! The cable guy who came to my house said one of their customers could not download their Tivo menu with the new cable modem/router box. So I called up and cancelled my order for the new cable modem/router telephone package! Then a half hour later all the TVs went dead! So now I am a new customer with 6 months of cable for 1/2 price. Anyway, I found out from a friend who has a new Motorola cable modem with Docsis 3.0 the speeds are up to the latest specs. Ok, I purchased a new Motorola Surfboard SB6141 cable modem from Best Buy and hooked up the new router also. I Installed the software and got them working but after trying all the port routing settings, I could not get port routing to work. Finally I put the old Linksys WRT310N wireless N gigabit router back in and got the port routing working!

    The download speed increased from 1.5 mbits/sec to 10 mbits/sec and the upload speeds from 0.75 mbits/sec to 5.0 mbits/sec success!

    I can also take the old modem back to Comcast and stop paying $7 per month for it.

    Is anyone else doing port routing with success?

    Old modem on right in pic.

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. nate379

    nate379 Guest

    Man you made my head hurt to read that! All I know is I click on the internet and it opens up the page. :)
  3. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,161
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    It was a real DIY project with little help! LOL
  4. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,590
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I used to do port forwarding when testing major new versions of web site software the site was accessed using a dynamic dns service and resided on my home computer system.

    I used a Netgear Router though.
  5. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,161
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Cool !
  6. wenger7446

    wenger7446 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Loc:
    Pottstown, PA
    Yes. We use port forwarding with the Apple AirPort Extreme. Works great.
  7. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,161
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Thank-you. The features are very similar to the Linksys EA 6500 but I could not get port forwarding to work on that. I will try the AirPort when I have a chance. My daughter does not like the older Wireless N router because she cannot do streaming video with her wireless card.
  8. Redbarn

    Redbarn Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Loc:
    SE PA
    X 2

    This is a great way to test run site changes.
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,590
    Loc:
    Standish, ME

    Yes it is, especially if others from other locations are needed (they were) to do the testing and provided you have the room on your home system to house the site (even though it was a good sized site there was) and you make certain to block all nasties (I especially liked fake Googlebots. I had a rewritemap system for them and others they got served the same page no matter which one was asking or what they asked for). .
  10. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,161
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Cool! When you log their IPs you can do all that stuff!
  11. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,590
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    If you can write code for it there is no limit what can be done with a rewritemap routine.
  12. Redbarn

    Redbarn Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Loc:
    SE PA
    I use an old PC running Linux with Apache on the home network.
    This has a software replica of our commercial server and so the site changes can be transferred.
    Once the testing is over, I shut off the port.
  13. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,590
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    The reason for going through a more complicated block is that the site was up for long periods of time and there are all kinds of nasties that wind up installed on other's machines that provide errant software urls.

    Linux is the only operating system that has been on this machine.
  14. Redbarn

    Redbarn Burning Hunk

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Loc:
    SE PA
    The reason I put a replica of the commercial site on the "home located" test server is to also test defenses.
    If a Nasty can breach the test server, then it can probably breach the commercial server too.

    However, I understand your concerns and it is kinda fun pointing Bots at each other !

Share This Page