1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Fuel Light? Not out of Fuel.

Post in 'The Boiler Room - Wood Boilers and Furnaces' started by stoney28, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. stoney28

    stoney28 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Loc:
    Northern NY
    Twice this winter (not in a row), I've gone out to check the EKO and found the fuel light on. I open the door and there is half burned pieces of wood and mostly cold coals. I can't figure out why the fire went out. Any ideas?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. maple1

    maple1 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,248
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Did the load bridge?

    (Burn out on the bottom & died because the wood didn't fall down into the fire as it burned).
  3. stoney28

    stoney28 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Loc:
    Northern NY
    No, there was no bridging. There was just a pile of black coals (mostly cold) and partially burned pieces of wood on top of them. I'm starting to think that there wasn't enough oxygen, but I had the fan almost halfway open. (the way I have been burning for 3 years now).
  4. taxidermist

    taxidermist Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Loc:
    Fowlerville MI
    You need to change your work time setting.( fd or fb I cant remember) The boiler was trying to reach your set temp and when it met your work time setting and did not reach set temp it shut down fan and said fuel.

    Also what EKO do you have?

    Rob
  5. Medman

    Medman Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Loc:
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    I have found that I have to press STOP, then START, every time I load the boiler, even when it is hot. This will prevent the above from happening as it resets the working time Taxidermist mentions. I have not experienced the unburnt load condition since I started doing it every load.
  6. taxidermist

    taxidermist Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Loc:
    Fowlerville MI
    No-fuel testing time during work mode [Fb30] - in WORK mode, if
    temperature of water in the boiler decreases below temperature set with
    the thermostat, by hysteresis value, and don't reach temperature set with
    the thermostat in programmed time, the control process will be turned off
    and the display will show the message: [FUEL]. You can cancel the alarm
    by pressing STOP button.
    4.6.


    So the FB 30 means 30 min If you increase this time it will help.

    Rob
  7. Fred61

    Fred61 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777
    Loc:
    Southeastern Vt.
    And he translated that from Polish;lol
    taxidermist likes this.
  8. Nofossil

    Nofossil Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,422
    Loc:
    Addison County, Vermont
    This may be an example of a situation where the new (programmable) Eko controller is a step backwards. The old one only required the outlet temp to pass the MINIMUM value (60C) in order to avoid shutdown. As I understand it, the new one only resets the shutdown timer when the outlet temp reaches the setpoint, which is the MAXIMUM outlet temp (typically 80C). In my case and perhaps many others, I can have a very healthy fire burning for a LONG time without the outlet temp reaching 80C.

    I may have this wrong.....
  9. Medman

    Medman Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Loc:
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    That is the issue, Nofossil. I have run into this before - house demand is heavy, so boiler never reaches setpoint and after the time limit set by Fb as described above, boiler gives FUEL message and shuts fan off. increasing Fb and/or resetting the timer by pressing STOP then START will fix this. As I stated above, I have not encountered this since I started resetting the timer each time I check or load the boiler.
  10. stoney28

    stoney28 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Loc:
    Northern NY
    I didn't know you could reset the timer. This makes sense because it happened on cold nights where the boiler had a hard time getting the temperature up to the limit. How do I reset the timer other than pressing start and stop? (I already do that everytime I load it). It does it on the overnight.

    Btw, its and EKO 40
  11. Medman

    Medman Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Loc:
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    You will need to increase the time allowed before set temp is reached - Fb. Offhand I don't remember what the max time is, but I use 60 minutes.
  12. Nofossil

    Nofossil Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,422
    Loc:
    Addison County, Vermont
    I no longer even have power connected to my RK-2001E. It makes me crazy when automation doesn't do what it should and you can't adjust it.

Share This Page