1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Installing Thermostat

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Curve, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    I just bought a Skytech 3301P2 wireless thermostat to install on my VistaFlame VF55. The receiver has 2 black wires that look like they are to be plugged into the back of the stove. Neither of the black wires or the plug in the back of the stove note which wire plugs into which port. Does this mean that I can put either wire in either port?
    Also, I want to run the stove in high/low mode. Currently the stove is set on manual mode, should I turn on the stove first and change the setting to high/low and select the heat levelbefore turning on the thermostat?
    And last question...What does the "Learn" button do on the receiver?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. nailed_nailer

    nailed_nailer Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Loc:
    Cape Cod, Ma
    Curve,

    The Receiver to stove connection is not wire specific. The Thermostat acts like a switch.
    It does not matter which wire goes where on the stove side.

    IIRC to switch from Manual to Hi/low you shut off the stove, slide the switch, and re-start the stove.

    I run my stove in heat level 3 or 4 when on hi/lo setting. (Just about all year)
    The thermostat will close the contacts when it senses demand for heat (cold room).
    The stove will kick up from level 1 to level 3 or 4, it will run there until thermostat is satisfied (warm room).
    Then the contact will open and the stove will go back to level 1 (idle)

    As for the Skytech.......Someone else will have to chime in as I use a Lux wired.

    Glad the VF stove is working out for you.
    The VC is not installed yet at moms.
    Dog loved the treats. :)

    ---Nailer---
  3. jrsdws

    jrsdws Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    Central Illinois
    The wires can be hooked up any which way...doesn't matter. It just closes the loop or completes the circuit.

    I think the "learn" basically syncs the remote to the control box you'll wire to the stove.

    I can't help with the stove modes, sorry.
  4. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    thanks Nailer. I will start with heat level 3. Currently in manual mode at heat level 2 it has been way too hot in the house.
    Let me know how you make out with the VC after you set it up.
    Glad the dog likes the treats...when your out, I have lots of samples. Let me know if you need more.
  5. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    Thanks...so if the receiver doesn't respond to the transmitter I should hit the Learn button?
  6. Woody1911a1

    Woody1911a1 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    438
    Loc:
    Marblehead , Ma
    you do NOT have to turn the stove off to switch modes . :)
  7. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    the clips on the reciever do not fit into the back of the stove. they have this little extra piece of metal, see picture and sorry, I don't no the correct terms for these parts....
    can i cut them off? if i cut them off, they will look like the clips on the lux thermostat that came with the stove.
    receiver clip.jpg
  8. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    It won't hurt to cut the extra piece off.
  9. jrsdws

    jrsdws Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Loc:
    Central Illinois
    You can remove those wires from the reciever by turning out the screws and use simple thermostat wire instead......or you can cut those connectors and strip the shielding.

    I used different wire just in case there was an issue with the Skytech working. That way it could be returned.
  10. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    I have the thermostat up and running for about 24 hours now. I'm not so sure if things are working the way they should.
    I have the temp set at 74degrees and the swing at 2degrees. The stove is set on hi/lo mode at heat level 3. When the thermostat called for heat I could see the stove crank up to heat level 3 and than cycle down to the low setting when it reached 74degrees. Then the thermostat just stays at the set level 74degrees and the stove at heat level 1. It feels much colder in the house than before using the thermostat when I was in manual mode and heat level 2.
    Should I try turning the set temperature higher on thermostat? Or try to change the swing to 1degree?
    My goal was to keep the house warmer and reduce the pellet useage. It seems like I am using the same amount of pellets, but it is colder inside. It also seems like the stove is running less efficiently because it is on heat level 1 most of the time.
    What are your thoughts and suggestions?
  11. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Where is the t-stat in relation to the thermometer you were using to judge the prior temperature with?

    That t-stat measures at one spot and if where it is happens to be in the path of hot air out of the stove it will go to the low setting before it should (if you are basing the feel from a different location).
  12. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    I am basing this just on how warm the house feels. Should I start by moving the t-stat to a different location?
  13. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    You can place the t-stat where you normally check the feel of the temperature in the house or you can increase the t-stats set point or you can reduce the swing.

    No matter what you do there is going to be a 4 degree change in temperature between call for heat and go to low with a swing of 2 degrees.

    This will be felt by you and it will feel different than a steady firing rate would feel.
  14. Curve

    Curve New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Central, MA
    I have been moving the t-stat to different locations within the recommeded 20' range of the receiver. My kitchen always stays colder than the rest of the house, so I tried it in there. This is the right spot. Since it is colder in this room, the t-stat tured the stove on to heat level 3 after a few minutes. It stayed on this level until it warmed up the kitchen, but the rest of the lower level of the house was WAY to hot. I lowered the set temperature down to 70degrees from 74degrees and this seemed to be perfect. In fact, with the 2degree swing, the t-stat does not call for heat and turn the stove up to heat level 3 very often. It stays at heat level 1 for a couple of hours or so, and then turns up to level 3 only for about 25 minutes. The stove seems to be burning nicely at heat level 1, the flame is just over the burn pot and does not look like it will go out on its own at this level.
    In the last 12 hours it looks like I only burned thru only about a half a bag of pellets. This was my goal...using less pellets while keeping the house warm.
  15. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,059
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    How's that going to work when you use the oven and the burners on the cook top?

Share This Page