1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

New stove on old t-stat on 25pdvc

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by tk2481, Jan 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    I own a 25pdvc and wanted to know if i can wire it up on a existing t-stat that i have for my a/c. Its a honeywell 5110d that controls both a/c and heat but its only wired up for a/c since i have no heat pump. Its battery powered so im guessing its a millivolt stat but cant find any instructions on the internet and honeywell says to hire a contractor. I really dont want to do that since its a two wire hook up i just need to know how to do it. Thanks for any help,

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. esuitt

    esuitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Loc:
    Delta, Pa (amish country) right on the Mason Dixon
    WALL: Also, an external wall thermostat (such as our Part # GU-1E30-914) can be used on our pellet units as long as it is eight volts or less.
  3. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Use the RH & W terminals, and switch the stat to "heat"....should work no problem. Remember, the PDVC is only a Hi-Lo stove on a stat.
  4. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    I dont have a RH i have RC with a red wire connected, R with no wire, Y with yellow wire, C with blue wire, W with no wire and G with a green wire.Still not sure if i just connect it to the R and W slot or not.And will I have to turn the fan on for it to operate because the instructions on the englander website for their honeywell says you have to turn the fan on for it to operate their pellet stove.
  5. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Still havent done this but getting ready to hook up to the thermo now. Is it ok to hook up to the same wire slots that the ac is connected to????
  6. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,359
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    The AC works opposite as Heat like Imacman said so it will not work if connected to the same terminals. If you can scan an post your T-Stat wire diagram then we can probably tell you which terminals to use.
    Also the manual states to set your stoves heat level to 9 when using the T-Stat. What the manual does not say, is when the T-Stat is satisfied and drops to heat level 1, the LED display still shows 9 ! ! !
  7. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,350
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Red and white, make certain you set the t-stat to the correct mode. Also make sure there is no jumper between the Rc and R terminals.
  8. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Here you go thanks guys

    Attached Files:

  9. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Also if i connect it to R and W(which is the only terminals available) do i still have to turn the fan on cause if i turn it to heat its turning the fan for my a/c on
  10. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,359
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    X2 looks like R and W terminals from your pic. The fan will help circulate the heat from your stove so not a bad idea to have it running. One of my friends does that and it helps make his whole house a comfy 70 Degs F just running the pellet stove!
  11. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Most people have a separate stat just for the stove. May be an issue having them all on one stat.
  12. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Id like too since its not far from the stove but i definitely dont like the idea of the fan running. Starting to think this isnt possible without the fan being on but ill give it a try with just the R and W hook up
  13. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,359
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Not really.
    My neighbor has forced hot water baseboard using an oil boiler and a central AC unit using one T-Stat.

    So using a pellet stove instead of the oil boiler should work fine!
  14. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Being somewhat close to the stove isn't a good idea either....stove heat might "fool" stat into shutting the stove down while rest of room/house is too cold. Most people place the stove stat about 10-15' away, and off to the side, or even around the corner of a doorway....you don't want heat from room blower shooting heat right at the stat.
  15. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,359
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello

    Heat/cool T-Stats usually have Auto or Manual for the Fan. So if you put the fan on manual then you should be able to turn it off. If not, then buy one that does!
  16. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Its down the hallway probably 15 feet away. T stat has auto or on no manual
  17. imacman

    imacman Guest

  18. imacman

    imacman Guest

    As long as it's not directly in front, you should be good to go.
  19. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Thanks for the link but doesnt tell you how to wire it up
  20. Don2222

    Don2222 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,359
    Loc:
    Salem NH
  21. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,350
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    There is a fan option in the settings (setup function 3 set it to 0) when in heat mode you want the equipment to control the fan not the t-stat.

    Be certain that the Rc and R jumper is not there ( you are operating two different devices with their own power from a common control so you do not want that jumper in there if it is currently there remove it).
  22. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Yes. When satisfied, it will drop to level 1. But you dont have to have it set on 9-9.

    You can run 3-4 or 5-5 or 6-8 or 7-7 or etc, etc, etc. Its just gonna heat slower, but that allows for a better soak. I never run my stove Full Bore. None of them. Never will. I prefer the low and slow method.
    SteveB likes this.
  23. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Ok so this stat has battery backup and im guessing has a common hooked up from the a/c since there is a wire in the "c" slot. Is this going to mess up the stove if i hook it up with power going to it?
  24. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    469
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    I wouldn't mix them. You don't have enough information or experience. Buy a seperate stat. They're cheap.
    DexterDay likes this.
  25. tk2481

    tk2481 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Loc:
    Inwood, WV
    Well hooked it up and works great.. Thanks to everyone for their help!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page