1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Protecting Green wood during drying

Post in 'DIY and General non-hearth advice' started by karri0n, Jan 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karri0n

    karri0n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,148
    Loc:
    Eastern CT
    I'm planning on taking some red oak rounds and cutting them into 1 to 1.5" slices, on which to do wood burning, engraving, or painting. What's the best way to prevent the faces from checking while drying? I was hoping to be able to quick dry them, but air dry will do if it has to be done.


    Any recommendations for either quick drying or air drying?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. begreen

    begreen Mooderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46,908
    Loc:
    South Puget Sound, WA
    You'll want to paint their faces on both sides with a good, aqueous wax, end-grain sealer. A source for this comes from the decking industry. It's used to stop end grain checking on hardwood decking. You can get this at your local lumber yard. Ask for an end grain sealer like Anchorseal.
  3. karri0n

    karri0n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,148
    Loc:
    Eastern CT

    I've seen finished products with engraving/pyrography and the pieces weren't cracked and checked. I had heard of Anchorseal, too. I guess that's what I'll try and see how it goes. I'm not gonna run out of wood.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page