1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

quadra-fire castile call light problem

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by saltayre, Dec 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saltayre

    saltayre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    whiteford, MD
    Just bought a new Castile and installed myself. When starting my first fire I get 4 blinking blue lights and no call light. Tried shorting the thermostat block with a jumper wire but still no call light. Also checked the fuse and looked at the snap disc #3 but not sure how to reset. Any ideas? Thanks

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. moralleper

    moralleper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Loc:
    Kalama, WA
    I had a similar issue with my Santafe when I first hooked it up. the things that I did to resolve my issue was first i reseated the control box. then I checked the burnpot EZ clean door to make sure that the gap between the pot and the sliding door was not too much. are you getting any fan noise when you start the stove? when you first plug it in did you get the fan turn on for 18 minutes like the manual says? I would try the two suggestions as they are fairly harmless.
  3. Czech

    Czech Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,065
    Loc:
    Twin Cities, MN
    You can reset the snaps by pressing in the little button in the center of the disk, if I recall only two of the three can be reset this way. If they are popped, you'll be able to tell when you press the button in, it will click. Check the threads here by Mountain Stove Guy, I believe the subject of the different lights and what they mean has come up before. I'll check more from home tonight, I also have a Castile.
  4. saltayre

    saltayre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    whiteford, MD
    Thanks for the help...Yes I'm getting fan noise when starting but that and the blue lights flashing is about all I get. Called the dealer today and they sent a service tech. out who thinks the wiring harness is either wired wrong or that it has some opens. He ran out of time today but someone will be back out tomorrow. I'm happy with the timely service the dealer is providing- will post the finale outcome; hopefully tomorrow.
  5. jtp10181

    jtp10181 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,724
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    Ok few things here...

    Blue light flashing - you get this whenever power is restored to the unit. The sequence of flashes identified which mode the module is set for, it is not really relevant for this issue so don't worry about the sequence. The fact it is blinking means the module is seated correctly and its getting power.

    Combustion fan running - whenever power is restored the combustion fan runs for some time to clear out any possible smoke from fire that was in the pot before power was lost.

    Snap discs - even if all the discs were tripped or broken the call for heat light should still come on when calling for heat.


    I have had people put the wires for the stat on the wrong posts on the back, make sure you wired it exactly like the manual. Other than that it does sound like maybe the wire block is bad or there is a break in one of the star wires from the block to the module.
  6. saltayre

    saltayre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    whiteford, MD
    Service tech back out today. Installed new wiring harness and it fired right up. Love the stove and the service the dealer provided.
  7. MainePellethead

    MainePellethead Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    I'm curious of this stove...been researching a bit about it. How much sq. footage are you heating with this stove. And can you tell me a little about it...pro's and cons if any? Thanks.
  8. saltayre

    saltayre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    whiteford, MD
    My house is 2100 sq' and I also have part of my basement finished which adds another 900 sq'. I have a wood burning stove in the basement. We are currently heating the house with the wood stove in the basement and pellet stove (running on the low setting) on the first floor at opposite ends of the house so it's hard to say exactly how much I'm heating with the pellet stove. I think the dealer said it would do about 1500 sq'. This sounds about right to me, if I were to run the pellet stove only, I think it would probably heat most of the house by itself.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page