1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Quadra-Fire Mt Vernon call light not on and auger not turning

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Kara, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. Kara

    Kara New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I have had my pellet stove for 5 years but it's been in this house for many more. It sat for about 3 years unused cause we were using our wood burning stove. However my daughter was diagnosed with asthma and a sensitivity to wood burning smoke so our best option was to get the pellet stove running again since any other form of heat is not possible where I live. So in trying to get it back up and running we replaced snap disk 1 and 2 to get the fans working proper, replaced the igniter and gave it a good cleaning. All was working great till last night. I went to get it started again and the call light was not on. I cleaned it out and put the thermostat up and it started along with the call light went on and I heard pellets being dropped down. However it burned for only a min and then went out. Tonight I went to clean it out and check for an auger jam. There is no jam and everything seems to be running. Except the auger will not turn and the red call light is not on even if the thermostat is up nice and high. I have looked through the forums and the manual and I can't seem to find anything that might cause this except possibly the snap disk #3 is not working now. Or the auger motor itself is not working. Does anyone have any suggestions.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    Disconnect the thermostat and jumper the thermostat connections on the stove.
  3. Kara

    Kara New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I'm not sure what you mean by jumper the thermostat connections. I did unhook the thermostat and try it without the thermostat and it didn't work. How would one jumper the connections?
  4. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    Unplug the stove.Where the stat wires hook to the stove hook up a single wire in a loop. Plug the stove back in.
  5. Kara

    Kara New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    could I use a paper clip to do that? I don't really have a piece of wire hanging around.
  6. hooter04

    hooter04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Did error message come up on thermostat
  7. Kara

    Kara New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    my thermostat isn't digital so there is no messages ever
  8. Kara

    Kara New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    ok so put a paperclip in between the 2 thermostat screws and it's running now :D:D Does this mean I need a new thermostat??
  9. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    Maybe. It could be that or the thermostat wire.
  10. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    Is there a switch on the thermostat to select heating or cooling mode? If so, is it in heat mode?

Share This Page