1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Setting the time on 3301p

Post in 'It's a Gas!' started by trafick, Mar 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trafick

    trafick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Loc:
    Lynchburg, VA
    Hey All,

    Before I call Skytech and look like a complete idiot, does anyone know how to set the time on the 3301p remote? I see in the manual how to set the time initally when you first put in the batteries but I see no mention of how to change the time after the first set-up. Not only am I trying to change for DST but mine has "drifted" about 15 minutes.

    I guess I could pull the batteries but then I would lose all my program times and have to re-do them.

    Thanks in advance for any and all help.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Rider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    Hey, Trafick...
    Hold the "Timer/Time" button down til the "hour" begins to blink...
    Release the "T/T" button
    Use the "Up/Down" buttons to adjust the hour...
    Hit the "T/T" button & the "minutes" should begin to blink.
    Use the "U/D" buttons to adjust the minutes...
    Hit the "Set" button & you're good to go..
  3. trafick

    trafick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Loc:
    Lynchburg, VA
    Thanks for the reply DASKY but when I tried it, nothing happened. I called Skytech but it was too late, they had all went home. I then decided to take the batteries out but I guess I didn't leave them out long enough because nothing changed. I then decide to push the magic white button! You know, the button on the back in the battery compartment.

    When I looked, the f/c was flashing so I knew it had reset. I went thru the first couple of set-up procedures and was able to change the clock time. I then went to change my program times because I was sure that by resetting the remote all was lost BUT ALAS...the times were all the same as they were before and there was much rejoicing. All is well again for now...Thanks.
  4. Fire Bug

    Fire Bug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Loc:
    Clarks Summit,Pa.
    Hey Dasky,
    Sometimes you come in handy with your "wealth of knowledge". LOL!
    Even for life's everyday simple or as in this case, lifes not so simple problems.
    Today's electronic gizmos are marvels of mankinds engineering, but sometimes they can present their users with some mind boggleing situations.
    Enna or No?
    Glad your back on time Traffic. I hate DST and all the clock changing.


    John
  5. Fire Bug

    Fire Bug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Loc:
    Clarks Summit,Pa.
    Hey Trafic,
    What time is it!! (LOL)

    John
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page