sharpen-ing service for hand pole saw?

pybyr Posted By pybyr, Sep 20, 2009 at 10:17 PM

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pybyr

    pybyr
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Jun 3, 2008
    2,301
    23
    Loc:
    Adamant, VT 05640
    Hello- my father has a very good quality older Craftsman pole saw (40-50 years old, but in extremely good shape). It still works well for pruning limbs, but, even though it's always had good care, storage, etc., the blade is unavoidably not as sharp as it once was or could/ should be.

    Seems as if there are fewer places/ people around these days that sharpen hand saws- and it's something that you want done really well by someone who sets the teeth properly, gets the angles right, and doesn't take off more metal than needed.

    I assume that some of those that are still out there in the business and are good have no need for (or desire to spend$ on) a yellow pages ad.

    In this case, the blades are small enough to ship-- any nominations for good sharpening work?

    [I tried running searches but have not run across answers to this]

    Thanks
     
  2. smokinj

    smokinj
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Aug 11, 2008
    15,981
    1,412
    Loc:
    Anderson, Indiana
    Should be able to buy a blade replacement blade of hi quality off baileys and should cut much better that the old ones as well. those blades have come a long ways sense then
     
  3. savageactor7

    savageactor7
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Jan 25, 2008
    3,708
    10
    Loc:
    CNY
    Why not try using a flat file on them first? I'm no expert but have hand filied all kind of circular saw blades (except plywood blades) with good results. Remember its the points that do most of the cutting cause they make first contact. Just squaring them up and deburring will improve performance pybyr...no harm in trying.
     
  4. blades

    blades
    Minister of Fire 2.
    NULL
    

    Nov 23, 2008
    2,240
    601
    Loc:
    WI, Milw
    Depending on the style of tooth on the saw you might need to use a cant saw file. it is triangular but only a 30deg rise on 2 sides so you can get in between the teeth all the way down to the gullet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page