1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Skytech Wireless Remote/Thermostat

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by ylomnstr, Jun 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ylomnstr

    ylomnstr Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Loc:
    Staatsburg, NY
    I'm hooking up my St. Croix pellet stove soon, and I want to use a wireless remote. I was told any millivolt remote should work. I've found that this one has the features I would want. Do you guys think it would work? The back of the stove only has a red and black input, and I guess the rest of the wiring is inside (as you can see in the attached instructions).

    http://www.skytechsystem.com/thermo.asp?pi=275

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. I love cheap heat

    I love cheap heat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Loc:
    Nebraska
    If your board has a slide switch on the front for "thermostat mode" you are looking at the wrong instructions. You only need to hook up your remote receiver to the connectors on the back of the stove. If you do not have the slide switch, you still connect the receiver to the connectors on the back, but you also have to make sure the J9 jumper is enabled. Be careful, only place the jumper on the 2 pins associated with J9. If you place the jumper anywhere else your stove will not work!!!
  3. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Loc:
    MA
    Anyone know if I could use this on a Quadra-Fire classic insert? They want $250 for theirs. Seems to me it is noting more than an on off swtich attached to the stove. Anyone?????
  4. MCPO

    MCPO Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,225
    Loc:
    western Ma , close to NY state border
    [I’m hooking up my St. Croix pellet stove soon, and I want to use a wireless remote. I was told any millivolt remote should work. I’ve found that this one has the features I would want. Do you guys think it would work? The back of the stove only has a red and black input, and I guess the rest of the wiring is inside (as you can see in the attached instructions).




    What`s all this talk of milivolt thermostats needed on a pellet stove? I`ve seen this brought up before.
    The only use of a milivolt thermostat that I ever knew of was in specific gas furnaces where the pilot light heats a thermocouple that in turn generates a milivoltage to power the control circuit. Quite handy in a steam system (usually a conversion) and no power needed.
    With 120v power on board the use of a milivolt (powerpile) sytem is unneccessary and redundant.
    On my Harman all that`s needed is a typical generic 2 wire 12-24v thermostat.
    But then again , I could be missing something. Pellet stoves in general are a bit new to me.
    John
  5. ylomnstr

    ylomnstr Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Loc:
    Staatsburg, NY
    Yeah most of the instructions on a millivolt system talk about gas and such. What I'm looking for is something where I can just hook up the unit to my pellet stove and then have the remote on the other side of the room without having to hard wire it. if there are cheaper wireless systems that will work without the need of a millivolt system, I'm all for it, but so far, haven't found it.
  6. MCPO

    MCPO Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,225
    Loc:
    western Ma , close to NY state border
    Englander stoves accessories show a remote controlled (wireless) thermostat here: http://www.englanderstoves.com/remote_thermostat.html
  7. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Loc:
    MA
    Yeah I was looking for a cheaper alternative myself. I did not want to run a wired thermostat. The englander one would most likely work for me yet it is not that far in price from the Quadra-Fire remote. Maybe I will just go with a programble and run the wire.
  8. I love cheap heat

    I love cheap heat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Loc:
    Nebraska
    Any type of thermostat that acts as a switch between the 2 wires will work. Most pellet stoves use millivolt thermostats, because they are readily available for gas units. Wireless programmable millivolt thermostats for gas units will work with St. Croix at least.
  9. stoveguy2esw

    stoveguy2esw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    5,995
    Loc:
    madison hgts. va

    the englander remote IS a skytech , since carrying them i have had to contact skytech once , yes once about a defective t-stat, to their credit , they contacted my customer that day and took care of him directly, then called me back and let me know , IMHO thats pretty good CS.
  10. sinnian

    sinnian Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Loc:
    Limerick, Maine
    I use a SkyTech on my gas Jotul. It is just like your programmable thermostat for your boiler/furnace. I love mine!
  11. Tom D

    Tom D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Loc:
    Watertown , Wisconsin
    would this work on my harman xxv stove. if so how to you hook it up. or is it just as easy to
    hook up a night set back thermostat thank you
  12. jtp10181

    jtp10181 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,724
    Loc:
    Madison, WI
    The $189 SMART-STAT the dealer is probably offering is actually made by SkyTech. The one posted above looks like it would work also.
  13. mralias

    mralias Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Loc:
    MA
    Just bought me a Skytech 5301 Thermostat Fireplace Remote Control NEW on ebay today.......$125. Beats $200 anyday. Called Skytech who told me it will work with my stove no problem.
  14. lineman28

    lineman28 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Loc:
    oklahoma
    Hey i was wondering if you have tried the Skytech 5301 on you stove yet. Does it work well or whats your dislikes etc...?? Just curious because I have a classic bay 1200 and was wanting to put it on mine.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page